Is your surname Hord?

Research the Hord family

Alan Hoorde,'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alan Hord, Sr.,

Also Known As: "whorwood;Hord;Hoord;Hoard;Hoorde;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shropshire, UK
Death: Died in Cote Manor, Middle Temple, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hoorde of Whorwood and Alice Bulkeley
Husband of Dorothy Hoorde
Father of Edmund Hoorde/ Hord, I; Thomas Hord, I; Alan Hord, II; Edmund Hoord; William Hord, I and 6 others
Brother of William Hord; Martha Buckner; Edmund Hord; Joan Gatacre; Jane Blayne and 3 others
Half brother of Joyce Horde and Richard Hoorde

Occupation: Bencher of the Middle Temple
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alan Hoorde,

"Alan Horde, Esq., Bencher of the Middle Temple, son of John Hord and grandson of Thomas Hord of Bridgnorth, co. Salop, by Joyce, d. and coh. of Sir John Stapleton of Stapleton, Knt. Will d. 1553."

Source: Arnold Harris Hord, The Hord Family of Virginia, re-printed from William Smith Ellis, "Hoard or Howard of Ewell and Guilford, Co. Surrey", as printed in Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica, new series, vol. IV, 1884, edited by Dr. Joseph Jackson Howard

====

"Alan Horde, Esq. bought Halston, co. Salop. of the Crown, temp. Hen. VIII. and afterwards exchanged it to Edward Mytton, Esq. (Burke's Commoners, ii. 520.)"

Source: William Smith Ellis, "Notes to Pedigree of Hord", The Topographer and Genealogist, Vol. I, 1846, edited by John Gough Nichols

====

"Alan Horde, gent. by his will, dated 25 Jan. 1553, bequeaths to each of his three daughters, Dorothy, Mary and Ursula, 200l. on their marriage: to his eldest son Thomas a silver cup and a gold ring, and on it a raven: to each of his two sons, Edmund and Alyn, a silver cup: his wife Dorothy to have for life his house at Ewell, in Surrey, and his manors of Aston and Bampton: devises manors and lands in Salop, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, and Gloucestershire: names his cousin Rd. Mytten, Esq. and -- Gatacre, Esq. supervisors of his will: his executors, his wife and sons Thomas and Edmund. - Bequeaths the silver chalice in his study; mentions his brothers, Doctor Horde and Rorbert Horde, deceased. Proved in the Perog. Court of Canterbury, 24 Aug. 1555."

Source: William Smith Ellis, "Notes to Pedigree of Hord", The Topographer and Genealogist, Vol. I, 1846, edited by John Gough Nichols

==========

"Allen Horde, son of John Horde, of Bridgnorth, by Alice, daughter of William Bulkeley, was bencher of the Middle Temple, to which he was admitted 4 July, 1514, but the record of his call is lost.(2) He died in 1554, and by will (P.C.C., 7 More), dated 30 January, 1553-4, proved 24 August, 1554, desires to be buried in such church or churchyard where it shall please my executors."

Source: Surrey Archaeological Collections, 1858

==========

Alan Hord, Bencher of the Middle Temple, London, bought the manor of Cote, Oxfordshire; Will January 25, 1553; married Dorothy Roberts. She married 2ndly Sir Lawrence Taylare and their descendants were prominent in the settlement of Bermuda and of New England.

Source: Arnold Harris Hord, The Hord family of Virginia

==========

"His eldest son [Thomas Hord, I, born c.1531] was aged 22, when Alan died."

"(19) Genealogist, New Series (1885), ii, 46, 47, where the authorities, are given"

Source: Collections for a history of Staffordshire, 1948, Staffordshire Record Society

view all 14

Alan Hoorde,'s Timeline

1483
1483
Shropshire, UK
1509
1509
Age 26
Shropshire, UK
1520
1520
Age 37
Epsom, Surrey, UK
1530
1530
Age 47
1531
1531
Age 48
1546
1546
Age 63
Ewell, Surrey, England
1553
1553
Age 70
Cote Manor, Middle Temple, Oxfordshire, England
????
????
????