Alan de Penington, of Peninton Hall

public profile

Is your surname de Penington?

Research the de Penington family

Alan de Penington, of Peninton Hall's Geni Profile

Records for Alan de Penington

194 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alan de Penington, of Peninton Hall

Nicknames: "Alan Peninton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Peninton hall, Lancashire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Father of Alice de Pennington

Managed by: GM
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alan de Penington, of Peninton Hall

Sir Rogers Venables was the baron of Kinderton, in abt 1240, died about 1261, married to Alice daughter of Alan de Peninton, of Peninton-hall, Lancaster abt. 1240.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol III, pp. 198-199

Links

view all

Alan de Penington, of Peninton Hall's Timeline

1185
1185
Lancashire, England
1212
1212
Age 27
Peninton, Cheshire, England
????