Is your surname de Dinan?

Research the de Dinan family

Alain de Dinan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alain de Dinan

Nicknames: "Alan\Olivier of /Dinan/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dinan,Cotes Darmor,Bretagne,France
Death: Died in Dinan,Cotes Darmor,Bretagne,France
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey I Dinham, I; Geoffrey I Dinham, I; Radegonde de Châteaugiron and Radegonde de Dinan
Husband of unknown and NN wife of Alan de Dinan
Father of Emma de Dinan; Oliver III de Dinan, Lord; Geoffrey Dinham and Roland de Dinan
Brother of Oliver de Dinan, II; William Dinham; Rolland Dinham and Joyce Dinham
Half brother of Oliver de Dinan, II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alain de Dinan

Alain de Dinan, died 1150. Do not confuse with brother Oliver.

Basics

  • Father: Geoffrey I de Dinan
  • Mother: Radegonde
  • Wife: Unknown according to Medlands
    • Son: Roland de Dinan (died 1186-87)
    • Daughter: Emma di Dinan (died after 7 Nov 1202)

Source

According to Medlands: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BRITTANY.htm#_Toc275845138

Alan de Dinan had a brother named Olivier.

See also "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p61.htm#i7707 ) from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all

Alain de Dinan's Timeline

1110
1110
Dinan,Cotes Darmor,Bretagne,France
1118
1118
Age 8
Of Dinan, Brittany, Fr
1119
1119
Age 9
Hertland, Devonshrire, Eng
1121
1121
Age 11
Of Dinan, Brittany
1136
1136
Age 26
Burton, Northamptonshire, England
1136
Age 26
1157
1157
Age 47
Dinan,Cotes Darmor,Bretagne,France
????