Alain de Dinan, of Burton

Is your surname de Dinan?

Research the de Dinan family

Alain de Dinan, of Burton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alain de Dinan, of Burton

Nicknames: "Alan\Olivier of /Dinan/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dinan, Cotes-d'Armor, Brittany, France
Death: Died in Dinan, Cotes-d'Armor, Brittany, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey I Dinham, I and Radegonde de Châteaugiron
Husband of NN wife of Alan de Dinan
Father of Oliver III de Dinan, Lord; Geoffrey Dinham; Roland de Dinan and Emma de Dinan
Brother of Oliver de Dinan, II; William Dinham; Rolland Dinham and Joyce Dinham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alain de Dinan, of Burton

Alain de Dinan, died 1150. Do not confuse with brother Oliver.

Basics

  • Father: Geoffrey I de Dinan
  • Mother: Radegonde
  • Wife: Unknown according to Medlands
    • Son: Roland de Dinan (died 1186-87)
    • Daughter: Emma di Dinan (died after 7 Nov 1202)

Source

According to Medlands: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BRITTANY.htm#_Toc275845138

Alan de Dinan had a brother named Olivier.

See also "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p61.htm#i7707 ) from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all

Alain de Dinan, of Burton's Timeline

1110
1110
Dinan, Cotes-d'Armor, Brittany, France
1118
1118
Age 8
Of Dinan, Brittany, Fr
1119
1119
Age 9
Hertland, Devonshrire, Eng
1121
1121
Age 11
Of Dinan, Brittany
1136
1136
Age 26
Burton, Northamptonshire, England
1136
Age 26
1157
1157
Age 47
Dinan, Cotes-d'Armor, Brittany, France
????