Albert Albertse Terhune

Is your surname Terhune?

Research the Terhune family

Albert Albertse Terhune's Geni Profile

Records for Albert Albertse Terhune

102,698 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Albert Albertse Terhune

Nicknames: "Albert /Alberts/", "Albert Albertse /Koning/", "Albert Albertse /Terhune/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hunen, Gelderland, Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Flatlands, L.I., New York, United States
Place of Burial: Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Brooklyn, Kings, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Terhune, Sr.
Husband of Gerretje Dirckse Denyce
Father of Annetje Alberts Terhune; Captain Jan Terhune; Albert Albertse Terhune, Jr; Henltje TERHUNE; Styntje Albertse Terhune and 1 other
Half brother of Richard A Terhune

Occupation: Weaver, Churchyarddutref, Flatlands, Long Island, Ribbon Weaver, Farmer
Managed by: Jim Shuffleton
Last Updated:

About Albert Albertse Terhune

  • sprague-database..
  • Albert Albertse Terhune
  • b. abt Sep 1619, Hunen, Gelderland, Holland
  • ch.d. aft 22 Feb 1685, Gravesend, Long Island, New York
  • br. Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Flatlands683
  • occ. Ribbon Weaver, Farmer
  • rel. Dutch Reformed
  • ali.

Full Context of New York City Wills, 1708-28:

Page 546.--ALBERT TERHUNESS. In the name of God, Amen, the 16 February, 1707/8.

I, Albert Terhuness, of Hackensack, in the county of Essex, in the Province of New Jersey.

I appoint my brother, John Terhuness, of Flatlands, in Kings County, and my brother-in-law,

Albert Stevens, of Hackensack, tutors of my children.

Provision is made for wife Mary, who is to have, among other things, a gold ring, "being in weight

and price œ1."

All the rest of estate to children John, Stephen, Gertruyd, Willementie, Maritie, Rachel, Albertus,

Johanes, Dirck, Wyntie, and Annettie.

My wife is to have the northwest chamber in the house, and firewood, and a piece of ground for a

garden, and 10 schepples of corn and 6 schepples of wheat yearly.

"Done at my common dwelling house in Hackensack, in the cellar chamber at 9 of the clock

in the evening."

Witnesses, William Borthoff, Claas Rugen, Albert Scerens, John Conrad Codwin.

Proved, September 20, 1709.

From The New York Historical Society Collections, this 1892-1902 volume features abstracts of

wills on file in the Surrogates Office, City of New York, from 1665 to 1800.

(Through the World family tree’s Genealogy Library Com.)

  • As in all the preceding volumes, the labor of preparing the Abstracts has been done by William S.

Pelletreau, one of the members of the Society, and the Index has been made by the Librarian.

-------------------- In December 1637 he arrived in Flatlands, Long Island, New Amsterdam aboard a Dutch vessel named the Calmar Sleutel.

He rented and cultivated a farm for more than 20 years, then in 1660 he purchased 50 acres of land, and in 1665 he purchased more land.


In some genealogy materials it is stated that in 1685 "Albert Albertse and Jacques Cortelyou and their associates obtained from Governor Carterett a patent for 5,000 acres in Aquaekanock on the Passiac River in Bergen County, East New Jersey. This purchase was the beginning of the settlement that eventually became the town of Hackensack." (quoted on page 3 of Gloryanna Terhune’s book). The Terhune history on the Terhune Family Home Page raises doubts about this purchase of land but says it was definitely Albert’s son Jan who moved to New Jersey and “built the first gambrel roofed house in that area. No longer in existence, it is pictured in a 1934 newspaper article.”


Albert Albertse died in Flatlands, Long Island, in New Amsterdam in 1685. His wife Geertje died in 1693. They had 8 children, all born in the Flatlands.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=terhune&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSst=36&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=61357616&df=all&

-------------------- http://www.dxhansen.com/SS2Hansen-o/p15.htm#i710

view all 14

Albert Albertse Terhune's Timeline

1615
August 13, 1615
Huinen, Gelderland, Netherlands
1615
1619
September 16, 1619
Hunen, Gelderland, Holland, Netherlands
1631
1631
Age 11
Long Island, New York, United States
1640
June 3, 1640
Age 20
Midwont, Flatbush, Kings, New York
1650
1650
Age 30
Flatbush, Ny, New York, USA
1651
January 12, 1651
Age 31
New Amsterdam, Dutch Colony, New Netherlands
August 13, 1651
Age 31
Flatlands, Kings County, Long Island, New York
August 13, 1651
Age 31
Long Island, New York, USA
1655
March 6, 1655
Age 35
New Amsterdam, New York, United States