Albert Theodore Strauch

Is your surname Strauch?

Research the Strauch family

Albert Theodore Strauch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Albert Theodore Strauch

Also Known As: "Al"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York City, New York
Death: Died in New York City, New York
Place of Burial: Woodlawn Cemetery, New York City, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Dietrich Strauch and Margaret Henderson
Husband of Maude Mary Mitchell
Father of Albert Theodore Strauch, Jr.; Marion Webb Strauch and Edmund Mitchell Strauch
Brother of William Edwin Strauch and Ida Amelia Strauch

Occupation: PIano construction
Managed by: Stillman Foote Westbrook III
Last Updated:

About Albert Theodore Strauch

He was raised into the piano action business by his father, and they ran it with his brother. Albert was primarily responsible for sales and marketing. The company was called "Strauch Brothers Piano Actions" and made the inside components of a piano, but not the cabinet. He sold the business to Sears in 1928. My great grandmother always blamed the decline of the business on the rise in the price of ivory after World War I.

They were married at 342 W. 33rd Street and later lived at 25 W. 94th St. (1912) in New York City, and 106 Bella Vista St. in Tuckahoe, New York. They also had a home at Woodbury, Connecticut which she inherited from her step-parents, Dr. Z. Swift Webb and Katherine Barclay Webb. It was in this house that my grandmother was born in 1895. It was sold at auction during the depression, along with much of its contents. They were members of the Fourth Presbyterian Church at New York City.

view all

Albert Theodore Strauch's Timeline

1866
April 2, 1866
New York City, New York
1892
June 16, 1892
Age 26
New York City, New York
1893
May 10, 1893
Age 27
New York City, New York
1895
August 18, 1895
Age 29
Woodbury, Connecticut
1898
June 16, 1898
Age 32
New York City, New York
1933
June 19, 1933
Age 67
New York City, New York
June 1933
Age 67
New York City, New York