Albert Stevense van Voorhees (c.1658 - 1727)

‹ Back to van Voorhees surname

Is your surname van Voorhees?

Research the van Voorhees family

Albert Stevense van Voorhees's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Stevense"
Birthplace: Hees, De Wolden, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: Died in Hackensack, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Albert Stevense van Voorhees

Came to Hackensack, N.J. in 1685

--------------------

Albert Stevense Van Voorhees was the son of Steven Coerts Van Voorhees and Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge.

He was born circa 1654 at Hees, Drenthe, Netherlands. He was born in 1658 at Hees, Drente, Netherlands.

He married Barrentje Willemse in 1680.

He married Helletje Reiniers Wizzelpenning, daughter of Reynnier Wesselpenck and Jannetje Snediker, on 24-Apr-1682 at Dutch Reformed Church, Flatbush, Kings County, New York.

He married Elena Vander Schure in 1693 at Dutch Reformed Church, Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey.

He married Elena Vander Schure after 1691, they had eight children baptised Dutch Church, Hackensack, NJ between 1694 and 1708.

Albert Stevense Van Voorhees died after 14-May-1727. He died at Kinderkamack, Bergen County, New Jersey.

Child of Albert Stevense Van Voorhees and Barrentje Willemse:

   Cornelia Van Voorhees+   b. 14-Oct-1681 

Children of Albert Stevense Van Voorhees and Elena Vander Schure:

   Margrietje Voorhees+   b. 11-Jan-1695, d. 1764
   Lucas Albertse Van Voorhees+   b. 26-Feb-1699, d. before 9-Nov-1782
   Rachel Alberts Van Voorhees+   b. 6-Oct-1702
   Albert Albertse Van Voorhees+   b. 27-Jul-1704, d. 23-Oct-1779
   Petrus Van Voorhees   b. 3-Nov-1706, d. after 1765
   Willemptie Albertse Van Voorhees   b. 1713 

www.conovergenealogy.com/ancestor-p/p223.htm#i9119 -------------------- Father, Steven Coerte immigrated to "Nieuw Amsterdam" with his wife and eight children (and one son-in-law) in 1660. They sailed on a ship "De Bonte Koe" (the Spotted Cow) captained by Pieter Lucasz. Albert was 2 on arrival.

Married twice. Had nine sons and five daughters.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/e/Michael-Steffen-IA/GENE2-0015.html

view all 28

Albert Stevense van Voorhees's Timeline

1658
1658
Hees, De Wolden, Drenthe, Netherlands
1679
1679
Age 21
Kings, Livingston, New York, USA
1682
April 24, 1682
Age 24
DRC Flatbush, Kings Co., NY, USA
1685
April 12, 1685
Age 27
Hackensack, Bergen Co., New Jersey, USA
1689
August 22, 1689
Age 31
Hackensack, New Jersey, USA
1691
1691
Age 33
1692
1692
Age 34
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ
1693
March 1693
Age 35
DRC Hackensack, Bergen Co., NJ, USA
1694
1694
Age 36
Hackensack, NJ, USA
1695
1695
Age 37
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ, USA