Albertje Catharina Andrea Joubert (1880 - c.1958)

public profile

View Albertje Catharina Andrea Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Albertje Catharina Andrea Joubert
  • Request to view Albertje Catharina Andrea Joubert's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Alberta Catharina Joubert", "Alberta Steynberg"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Albertje Catharina Andrea Joubert

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Alberta Catherine Joubert

Other Names: Elizabeth

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 91561

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Date arrival: 04/09/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Name: Uitenhage RC

Age arrival: 23

Date arrival: 26/04/1902

Date departure: 23/08/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: Uitenhage

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 21

Date arrival: 11/05/1901

Age departure: 22

Date departure: 24/04/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Uitenhage RC

Notes: returned to Bethulie RC on 18 sep 1902

Farm History

Name: Essernoord

District: Smithfield

Relationships

Miss Alberta Catherine Joubert (Elizabeth)

is the daughter of Mr John Johannes Joubert (Jan Johannes)

Sources

Title: SRC 88 Uitenhage CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 88

Notes: p.023

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: pg.105

DEPOT TAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 422/59 PART 1 DESCRIPTION STEYNBERG, ALBERTJIE. BORN JOUBERT. STARTING 19580000 ENDING 19580000 REMARKS PREDECEASED SPOUSE WILHELMUS FREDERIK JACOBUS.

view all

Albertje Catharina Andrea Joubert's Timeline

1880
April 2, 1880
April 25, 1880
South Africa
1901
1901
Age 20

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

1958
1958
Age 77
????