Albina Young (Terry) (1836 - 1913)

‹ Back to Young surname

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Albina Young's Geni Profile

Records for Albina Young

24,961,187 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Albinia"
Birthplace: South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in Blanding, San Juan County, Utah, United States
Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Albina Young (Terry)

Albina Terry Young (1836 - 1913), daughter of William Reynolds Terry (1812 - 1868) and Mary Allen Phillips (1815 - 1898), was born 6 October 1836 at South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island; she died at the age of 76 on 8 January 1913 at Blanding, San Juan County, Utah, and was buried at Blanding Cemetery. She became the first wife of John Ray Young (1837 - 1931) on 1 January 1859 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory.

Marriage and Children

  1. John Ray Young (1837 - 1931), son of Lorenzo Dow Young (1807 - 1895) and Persis Goodall 1806 - 1894) married 1 January 1859 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory. John R. Young had four plural wives. The children of John and Albina Young were:
    1. John Terry Young (1859 - 1862)
    2. Silas Smith Young (1863 - 1954)
    3. William Reynolds Young (1868 - 1923)
    4. Joseph Willard Young (1875 - 1964)
    5. Frank Albion Young (1861 - 1950)
    6. Ferra Little Young (1866 - 1960)
    7. John Royal Young (1872 - 1959)
view all 13

Albina Young's Timeline

1836
October 6, 1836
South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
1859
January 1, 1859
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
November 16, 1859
Age 23
Payson, Utah, UT, USA
1861
January 6, 1861
Age 24
Payson, Utah, UT, USA
1863
August 6, 1863
Age 26
Washington, Washington, UT
1866
1866
Age 29
Santa Clara, Washington, UT
1868
November 28, 1868
Age 32
Washington, Washington, UT
1872
February 27, 1872
Age 35
Glendale, Kane, UT
1875
May 14, 1875
Age 38
Kanab, Kane, UT, USA
1888
December 19, 1888
Age 52