Albrecht III (II) "der Fromme" von Bayern (Wittelsbach), Herzog zu Bayern München (1401 - 1460) MP

‹ Back to von Bayern surname

View Albrecht III (II) "der Fromme" von Bayern (Wittelsbach), Herzog zu Bayern München's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Albrecht III (II) "der Fromme" von Bayern (Wittelsbach), Herzog zu Bayern München
  • Request to view Albrecht III (II) "der Fromme" von Bayern (Wittelsbach), Herzog zu Bayern München's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "The Pious(der Fromme)"
Birthplace: München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
Occupation: Duke of Bavaria
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Albrecht III (II) "der Fromme" von Bayern (Wittelsbach), Herzog zu Bayern München

Links:

Precessor: Ernst Successor: Johan IV

--------------------

Albert III of Bavaria-Munich, (27 March 1401 – 29 February 1460), since 1438 Duke of Bavaria-Munich.

He had earlier in 1429 been engaged to Elisabeth, the daughter of Eberhard III, Count of Württemberg, but she had eloped and married a Count of Werdenberg, who had been a page at her fathers court.

As administrator of his father, Duke Ernest, in the former duchy of Bavaria-Straubing he secretly married Agnes Bernauer, a maid from Augsburg, in 1432, but his father was against this marriage. In 1435, when Agnes lived in Straubing, Ernest ordered to murder Agnes Bernauer. She was accused of witchcraft, thrown into the River Danube and drowned while Albert was absent hunting. After her death, Albert took himself to Duke Louis at Ingolstadt, but he reconciled with his father that November.

After reconciliation with his father Albert married princess Anna of Brunswick-Grubenhagen-Einbeck and had ten children with her.

In 1438 he followed his father as duke of Bavaria-Munich. In 1440 he abstained the offered Bohemian crown and 1444 and 1445 he initiated two campaigns against the Robber barons. After the extinction of the dukes of Bavaria-Ingolstadt he also released this duchy to his father's cousin Henry XVI of Bavaria-Landshut in 1447.

In 1455 Albert founded the Benedictine monastery in Andechs. He died in Munich in 1460 and is buried in Andechs.

On 22 January 1437, in Munich, he married Anna of Brunswick-Grubenhagen-Einbeck, daughter of Duke Erich I of Brunswick-Salzderhelden and Elisabeth of Brunswick-Göttingen and they had the following children:

  • 1) John IV, Duke of Bavaria (4 October 1437, Munich–18 November 1463, Haidhausen).
  • 2) Ernst (26 August 1438, Munich–29 February 1460, Straubing).
  • 3) Sigismund of Bavaria (1439, Straubing–1 February 1501, Blutenburg Castle).
  • 4) Albrecht (24 December 1440–1445, Straubing).
  • 5) Margarete (1 January 1442, Munich–14 October 1479, Mantua), married in Mantua 10 May 1463 to Federico I Gonzaga.
  • 6) Elisabeth (2 February 1443–5 March 1486, Leipzig), married in Leipzig 19 November 1460 to Elector Ernst of Saxony.
  • 7) Albert IV, Duke of Bavaria (15 December 1447, Munich–10 March 1508, Munich).
  • 8) Christoph, Duke of Bavaria (6 January 1449–8 August 1493, Rhodos).
  • 9) Wolfgang (1 November 1451–24 May 1514, Landsberg am Lech), a canon in Passau, Augsburg and Köln.
  • 10) Barbara (9 June 1454, Munich–24 June 1472, Munich), a nun in Munich.

Also he had at least three illegitimate children.

view all 17

Albrecht III von Wittelsbach's Timeline

1401
March 27, 1401
München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1432
1432
Age 30
1437
January 22, 1437
Age 35
München,Oberbayern,Bavaria
October 4, 1437
Age 36
München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1438
August 26, 1438
Age 37
München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1439
July 26, 1439
Age 38
Straubing, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1440
December 24, 1440
Age 39
Straubing, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1442
January 1, 1442
Age 40
München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1443
February 2, 1443
Age 41
München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1447
December 15, 1447
Age 46
München, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)