Alexander Hatfield (c.1778 - c.1841)

‹ Back to Hatfield surname

View Alexander Hatfield's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alexander Hatfield
  • Request to view Alexander Hatfield's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ale"
Birthplace: Russell, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Owensburg, Greene, Indiana, USA
Managed by: Michael Smith
Last Updated:

About Alexander Hatfield

Parents:Joseph Andrew Hatfield, Sr. (1740 - 1832) and Elizabeth Vance (1745 - 1778).

Ale migrated c.1799 to Wayne County, Kentucky, where his oldest children were born; then, c.1804, to Campbell Co., TN (these dates are "best guess"). His 1st wife "Milly" was the mother of those children.

Children of Ale & Mary "Milly" (Gibson) Hatfield: Andrew A. (1799 - 7/29/1866) m. Mary Ann Miller; Sarah (10/25/1800 - 7/29/1866) m. Absolam Cooper; James 1804 - c. 1901) m. Margaret LNU; Ale (Jr.?) 1808 - ?) m. Mary Ann Smith; Armstead Apperson (1809 - 1899); and Nancy Hatfield (8/22/1810 - 12/15/1891) m. John McCoy.

Ale left Milly c. 1811 in Campbell Co., TN, and began living with Elizabeth Young. He was in Fentress Co., TN in the 1830 census, then moved with his son, Emanuel, to Greene County, Indiana, in the fall of 1831. In April 1836, about 25 years after they separated, Milly relented, traveled to Indiana, and gave Ale his divorce. Ale and Elizabeth were married three days later.

Child of Ale & Elizabeth (Young) Hatfield: Kiziah (Hatfield) Carr (1825 - 1899).

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Ale_Hatfield_%281%29

Find A Grave Memorial # 6983719. Ale Alexander Hatfield's headstone was erected by his son, Armstead Hatfield. To see a picture of it, go to the Media section.

view all 16

Alexander Hatfield's Timeline

1778
October 29, 1778
Russell, Virginia, United States
1798
1798
Age 19
Monticello, Wayne, Kentucky
1799
1799
Age 20
Wayne County, Kentucky
1805
December 22, 1805
Age 27
Campbell County, East Tennessee
1808
1808
Age 29
Campbell County, Tennessee
1809
March 24, 1809
Age 30
Campbell County, East Tennessee
1810
August 22, 1810
Age 31
Monticello, Wayne, Kentucky, United States
1811
1811
Age 32
Tennessee
1812
January 16, 1812
Age 33
Anderson County?, Tennessee
1818
November 26, 1818
Age 40
Campbell County, East Tennessee