Ann Hurlburt (unknown) (c.1608 - 1687) MP

‹ Back to Hurlburt surname

Is your surname Hurlburt?

Research the Hurlburt family

Ann Hurlburt's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Hurlburt

20,370,711 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne Amy Allen", "Amy"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Managed by: Pablo Jon Herman
Last Updated:

About Ann Hurlburt (unknown)

"His widow Ann Allen (her maiden name unknown) married William Hurlburt, who also settled in Windsor, becoming his second wife. The removed to Harford, Conn, and in 1655, again removed to Norhhampton, Mass, taking the Allen children with them. Hurlburt became one of Northhampton's formost citizens and churchmen. He died April 17th, 1664. She died April 18th, 1687." --Clark F. Allen

From Ecclesiastical and Other Sketches of Southington, Conn (Google eBook) Heman Rowlee Timlow Case, Lockwood and Brainard Company, 1875 - Southington (Conn.) - 578 pages. page xiii. "Southington Genealogies."

"Samuel Allen, from Braintree, Essex County, England, came to this country, and settled first at Cambridge, Mass.; thence to Windsor, Conn., about 1635, where he died April, 1648, leaving his wife, Ann, and six children. She removed to Northampton, Mass., and married again.

Children of 1st husband

  • 1. Samuel, m., 1650, Hannah Woodford, find went to Northampton ;
  • 2. Nehemiah, m in 1664,Sarah Woodford; Father of Gen. Ethan Allen
  • 3. John, m. Mary Hannum, and settled in Deerfield;
  • 4. Abigail;
  • 5. Obadiah;
  • 6.. Name not found.
(Sic: this list misses Rebecca ... Mary ?)

Children of 2nd husband:

  1. William Hulbird b: ABT 1653 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
  2. Anna Hurlburt (Hulbird, Hurlbut) c: 17 Mar 1649/1650 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
  3. Abigail Hurlburt (Hulbird, Hurlbut) b: ABT 1650

Notes

"William Hurlburt married (2) By 1649 Ann (_____) Allen, born about 1608 (she deposed 7 July 1662, aged fifty-four years [ SJC Case #468]), widow of Samuel Allen (who was buried 28 April 1648) [ WiVR 1:40; Hale, House 447-49]. She died at Northampton 13 November 1687 [ NorthVR] (Great Migration Project)

Comments

"I have several subtly different accounts of her second marriage. According to Orrin Allen, "The widow, Ann Allen, married (date not gievn) William Hurlbut, who had also settled in Windsor, and was from Dorchester. They removed to Northampton, Mass., in 1657, taking teh Allen children with them. ... It is doubtful id children were born to them after teh second marriage". Clearly children were born of the second marriage."

Sources

  1. Ancestral File #: 303D-2D

Links

view all 15

Ann Hurlburt's Timeline

1608
1608
England
1630
1630
Age 22
Braintree, Boston, Massachusetts
1630
Age 22
1634
1634
Age 26
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1634
Age 26
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
1638
April 5, 1638
Age 30
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1640
1640
Age 32
South Windsor, CT, USA
1644
1644
Age 36
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1646
1646
Age 38
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1648
1648
Age 40
Northampton, Middlesex County (Present Hampshire County), Massachusetts Bay Colony