Aletta Catharina Appelgryn (1870 - 1913)

‹ Back to Appelgryn surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds more complete death place.

View Aletta Catharina Appelgryn's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Aletta Catharina Appelgryn
  • Request to view Aletta Catharina Appelgryn's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Aletta Catharina Herbst"
Death: Died in South Africa
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Aletta Catharina Appelgryn

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Aletta K Herbst

Other Names: Aletta Catherina

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 139195

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 30

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Age departure: 31

Date departure: 03/12/1902

Reason departure: 1 MR & tent

Tent number: 34

Farm History

Name: Herbst family

Town: Burghershoop

District: Krugersdorp

Relationships

Mrs Aletta K Herbst (Aletta Catherina) is the wife of Mr Coenrad Frederick Herbst (Coenraad Fredrik)

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 043

view all 16

Aletta Catharina Appelgryn's Timeline

1870
December, 1870
1896
1896
Age 25
1897
1897
Age 26
1898
January 25, 1898
Age 27
1899
December 16, 1899
Age 29
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 29
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

1901
September 10, 1901
Age 30
1902
December 28, 1902
Age 32
South Africa
1905
October 28, 1905
Age 34
1907
May 9, 1907
Age 36