Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina de Lange

Is your surname de Lange?

Research the de Lange family

Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina de Lange's Geni Profile

Records for Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina de Lange

119,495 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina de Lange

Also Known As: "Aletta Catharina Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Christiaan Willem Joubert
Mother of Andries Johannes Joubert; Cornelis Petrus Maurits Joubert; Hester Susanna Joubert; Christiaan Willem Joubert and Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina de Lange

Baberton Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Aletta Catherina Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 111390

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 37

Date arrival: 15/07/1901

Date departure: 06/08/1902

Destination: Nooitgedacht

Tent number: 507 G/9.10

Farm History

Name: Joubert family

Town: Lydenburg

Relationships

Mrs Aletta Catherina Joubert

is the Wife of Mr Christian Willem Joubert

Sources

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.179

view all

Aletta Catharina Johanna Marthina de Lange's Timeline

1864
1864
1888
October 4, 1888
Age 24
1892
August 27, 1892
Age 28
1897
1897
Age 33
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 37

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

1905
June 10, 1905
Age 41
1908
March 17, 1908
Age 44
????
????