Aletta Maria Joubert (c.1838 - 1901)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Aletta Maria Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Aletta Maria Joubert
  • Request to view Aletta Maria Joubert's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mrs Aletta M Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Heart Disease
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Aletta Maria Joubert

Johannesburg Refugee Camp

Personal Details Name: Mrs Aletta M Joubert

Other Names: Mrs Franc

Born in camp? No

Date death: 18/05/1901

Place of death: Johannesburg RC

Age died: 63 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: heart disease

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 45887

Camp History

Name: Johannesburg RC

Date arrival: 09/12/1900

Date departure: 18/05/1901

Reason departure: death

Tent number: RT 224; T J45

Farm History

Name: Weldebeestfontein / Wildebeestfontein / Wildebestfontein

District: Potchefstroom

Relationships

Mrs Aletta M Joubert (Mrs Franc) is the wife of Mr Franc Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.180

Title: TKP 101 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 101

Dates: 1901

Notes: 10/7/1901, p.1132

Title: DBC 71 Johannesburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 71

Notes: p. 20

view all 13

Aletta Maria Joubert's Timeline

1838
1838
1876
1876
Age 38
1878
1878
Age 40
1880
1880
Age 42
1882
1882
Age 44
1884
1884
Age 46
1886
1886
Age 48
1888
1888
Age 50
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 62
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Johannesburg was an unusual camp in that it was the only urban camp in the entire system. Like Pretoria, from the start of the war Johannesburg had large numbers of refugees who needed help, and these increased when the British arrived. While many people were housed in the homes of the Uitlanders who had left for the coast, some kind of camp probably came into being fairly early, certainly by December 1900. At the end of December 1900, writing to Lady Hobhouse, Emily Hobhouse noted that there were rumours of ‘some sort of prison camps’ in Johannesburg with 4,000 women and children. With its mines and compounds, the town appeared to have plenty of accommodation and, in the early days, some women were housed in the men’s quarters at Robinson’s Deep and Village Deep.1 In the end, however, the camp was located at Turffontein – the Johannesburg racecourse – where the people lived in the grandstands. While they may have been relatively waterproof, the stands were not ideal, being dark and stuffy, and it was not long before the superintendent was recommending bell tents for the inmates. In the meantime, some sheds were built while other people were housed in nearby suburbs, making administration very difficult. Nevertheless, the Ladies Committee was pleasantly impressed by Johannesburg camp when they visited it in September 1901, describing it as being in a ‘charming situation’. They were particularly struck by the quality of the accommodation which they considered better than in any other camp they had visited, and they regarded the superintendent as thoughtful and efficient. Dr Franks, visiting earlier in July 1901, commented that ‘If every burgher camp be as well managed as this one there is very small ground for complaint’.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Johannesburg/

1901
March 18, 1901
Age 63
South Africa