Aletta (Alida) Verwey, b2 SM

Is your surname Verwey?

Research the Verwey family

Aletta (Alida) Verwey, b2 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Aletta (Alida) Verwey

24,925 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aletta (Alida) Verwey, b2 SM

Also Known As: "Alida", "Olivier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woerden, Utrecht, Netherlands
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gysbert Dirkz Verwey, SV/PROG and Trijntje Theunisz Gansevanger, SM/PROG
Wife of Ockert Corneliszoon OLIVIER, SV/PROG2
Mother of Gysbert Olivier, a2b3; Martha Olivier, SV/PROG2b2; Catharina Olivier, a2b5; Cornelia Olivier, a2b6; Hilletje Olivier, a2b7 and 7 others
Sister of Beatrix Gysberta Verwey, b1 SM; Dirk Gijsbertsz Verwey, b3 and Theunis Gijsbertz Verwey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aletta (Alida) Verwey, b2 SM

  • Birth Date 1655
  • Death Date c. 1740
  • First Name Beatrix Gysberta
  • Last Name Olivier
  • Maiden Name Verwey
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Woerden, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Death Location Stellenbosch, South Africa, Cape

--------------------

Reference no.: MOOC10/2.33

Testator(s):

Aletta Verwij

23:e October 1721

H:k Swellengrebel

Vendurol van alle sodanige goederen als er door de onder geteekende gecommitt:e Weesm:ren van Cabo de Goede Hoop op de post gen:t de Hoge Berghvallij op den 23:e, 24:e en 25:e 8:ber 1721 publicquelijk verkogt zijn naargelaten en met er dood ontruijmt door Aletta Verwij wed:w Ocker Cornelisz: Olivier,

Reference no.: MOOC8/4.68

Testator(s):

Aletta Verweij

14 Maij 1721

Eventaris van 't goet dat op den opstal genaemt de Vrolikheijt is van de overleede Aletta Verweij weduwe Ocker Cornelis Olivier opgenomen van drie van haar schoonsoons, Claas van der Westhuijse, Johannis Mostert, Michiel Heyns op Woensdagh den 14 Maij 1721

============================

OLIVIER Ockert Corneliszoon Olivier * Nederland c. 1645 a. in Tafelbaai 1671 (26.-) (s.v. Cornelis Olivier v. Ouwer-kerk, Schouwen-Duiveland, Nederland) as jongman het hy twee buite-egtelike kinders by Maria Janse Visser, vrou v. Willem Willemse van Deventer gehad † Tulbagh c. 1705 x 5.2.1679 Aletta (Alida) VERWEY/VERWEIJ (ook aangedui as Alitie Vermoly) v. Woerden, Nederland, sy besit “Hoogebergsvalleij” en “Kleine Stinkrivier” by afsterwe asook ’n opstal, “Vrolijkheid” in Roodezand † Mei 1721 d.v. Gysbert Verwey en Catharina Ganzevanger v. Milligen, Nederland -------------------- Ockert OLIVIER besluit dat dit nie die moeite werd is om langer vir Maria te wag nie. Hy trou op 5 Feb 1679 met Aletta VERWEY. Sy was gebore te Woerden, Nederland. Aletta VERWEY se ouers was Gysbert VERWEY en Catharina GANZEVANGER. Ockert OLIVIER en Aletta VERWEY het 13 kinders gehad.

view all 16

Aletta (Alida) Verwey, b2 SM's Timeline

1659
1659
Woerden, Utrecht, Netherlands
1679
February 5, 1679
Age 20
South Africa
1679
Age 20
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1681
October 12, 1681
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1683
1683
Age 24
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1685
1685
Age 26
Kaapstad,Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1687
April 15, 1687
Age 28
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1689
1689
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1691
1691
Age 32
1692
1692
Age 33