Alexander Bowe

Is your surname Bowe?

Research the Bowe family

Alexander Bowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Bowe

Also Known As: "Alexander Bow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Bow
Husband of Sarah Bowe and Rebecca Bowe Forman
Father of Samuel Bowe, Sr.; Sarah Deming; Mary Bowe; Anna Evarts; Rebecca Stowe and 2 others
Brother of Samuel Bow

Managed by: Angela Renecker
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Alexander Bowe

Alexander Bow was captured at the Battle of Dunbar on 03 Sep 1650. He survived the Durham Death March and was subsequently sent to London where he sat for at least 30 days on a prison ship on the Thames. On 11 Nov 1650 Captain Walker of the ship Unity was given orders to sail for the Colonies and so Alexander was off to his new life courtesy of Cromwell’s government. Alexander arrived in Charlestown, MA sometime between Dec 1650 and Feb 1651 where he was sold into slavery for a period of 5 to 7 years. On 01 Mar 1657/8 Alexander was granted land in Charlestown which proves he had completed his penance to the government and was once again a free man. On 23 Oct 1660 Alexander was admitted as an inhabitant of Middletown, CT where he lived until his death on 06 Nov 1678.

Alexander Bow was born on an unknown date in an unknown location to unknown parents. Between November 11, 1650 and the spring of 1651 he was transported as a prisoner of war following the Battle of Dunbar (which took place on September 03, 1650) from Scotland via England to Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony aboard the ship Unity.1 On March 01, 1657/8 Alexander was granted 4 acres of woods and 1 acre of commons in Charlestown.2 Other Unity men were also granted land in Charlestown on this date: Hercules Corser, James Grant, John Hamblton, and Edward Wyer.3 According to land ownership laws of the time a man must be free in order to own land and as such Alexander must have completed his penal sentence by this date.4 Along with a Mr. Martin, Alexander was admitted as inhabitant of Middletown (now in Middlesex County, CT) on October 24, 1660.5 On February 18 of the following year “the towne gave to Alaxander bow two acors of swamp before the indian fort hill next to thomas hopewells land for on acer of medow [sic].”6 Alexander is recorded as an inhabitant of Middletown in 1670 and 1673.7, 8 On October 30, 1673 a pre-martial agreement was drafted between Alexander and his second wife, Rebeckah Hughes, due to his “age and her youth” upon which Alexander made his mark (the letter A).9 Alexander died in Middletown on November 06, 1678.10 Probate actions began November 12, 1678 and concluded February 23, 1693.11

Any descendant may request to join Alexander’s Facebook group.

1George Sawin Stewart to Joseph Gardner Bartlett, January 31, 1913. Letter. From New England Historic Genealogical Society, The Bartlett Collection. 2Henry H. Edes, ed., A Report of the Record Commissioners Containing Charlestown Land Records, 1638 – 1802, (Boston: Rockwell and Churchill, 1883), 81. 3Ibid. 4TO DO: Locate solid source of land ownership laws for the Massachusetts Bay Colony 5Henry Whittemore, History of Middlesex County, Connecticut, with Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men, (New York: J. B. Beers & Co., 1884), 67. 6Ibid. 7John W. Barber, Connecticut historical collections containing a general collection of interesting facts, traditions, biographical sketches, anecdotes, &c. relating to the history and antiquities of every town in Connecticut, with geographical descriptions, (New Haven: Durrie & Peck and J. W. Barber, 1836), 507. 8Whittemore, Middlesex, 68. 9Middletown Town Clerk Land Records, 1654-1742, (Salt Lake City: Family History Library, 1948), Microfilm. Number 4792. 10Lorraine C. White, ed., The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol 26, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2000), 70. 11Charles W. Manwaring, A Digest of Early Connecticut Probate Records: Hartford District, (Hartford: R. S. Peck & Co., 1904), 277.

view all 14

Alexander Bowe's Timeline

1633
1633
Scotland, United Kingdom
1650
1650
Age 17
Massachusetts

on board the "Unity"

1658
1658
Age 25
Charlestown, MA
1659
January 28, 1659
Age 26
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1662
June 20, 1662
Age 29
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1663
1663
Age 30
1665
March 1665
Age 32

died in infancy

April 16, 1665
Age 32
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1673
November 26, 1673
Age 40
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1674
September 10, 1674
Age 41
Middletown, Middlesex, CT, USA