Alexander Campbell (1847 - 1894)

‹ Back to Campbell surname

Is your surname Campbell?

Research the Campbell family

Alexander Campbell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sandy"
Birthplace: Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Heber City, Wasatch, Utah Territory, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Alexander Campbell

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Milo Andrus Company (1855) Age 8


Departure: 4 August 1855 Arrival: 24 October 1855

Company Information: 461 individuals were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Mormon Grove, Kansas (Near Atchison). This was a Perpetual Emigrating Fund Company.

Find a Grave

Birth: May 12, 1847 Ayr, Scotland

Death: Dec. 13, 1894 Heber City Wasatch County Utah, USA


Family links:

Parents:
  • Thomas Campbell (1825 - 1894)
  • Elizabeth Davis Campbell (1826 - 1901)
Spouse:
  • Annie Elizabeth McNaughton Campbell (1859 - 1938)
Children:
  • Roy Alexander Campbell (1881 - 1881)*
  • Anna Elizabeth Campbell Martin (1881 - 1969)*
  • Sandy Theodore Campbell (1883 - 1940)*
  • Kate Estella Campbell Briggs (1888 - 1963)*
  • Glen Douglas Campbell (1893 - 1979)*

Burial: Heber City Cemetery Heber City Wasatch County Utah, USA Plot: A_169_5

view all

Alexander Campbell's Timeline

1847
May 12, 1847
Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1880
January 26, 1880
Age 32
Heber, Wasatch, Utah
1894
December 13, 1894
Age 47
Heber City, Wasatch, Utah Territory, USA
1897
September 1, 1897
Age 47
1899
September 27, 1899
Age 47
September 27, 1899
Age 47
????
Heber City, Wasatch, Utah, USA