Alexander Carleill

Is your surname Carleill?

Research the Carleill family

Alexander Carleill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Carleill

Also Known As: "Carlyell", "Carlisle"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne Walsingham
Father of Capt. Christopher Carlile; Alexander Carleill and Alice Hodson

Occupation: Wine Merchant, Vintner, Citizen of London
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Alexander Carleill

Alexander Carleill

  • Birth: Circa 1525
  • Death: Between 1556 and 1562
  • Wife: Anne Barne
  • Children: Christopher Carleill, Alexander Carleill, Alice Carleill

In January 1562 Francis Walsingham married Anne, daughter of Sir George Barne, Lord Mayor of London in 1552–3, and widow of wine merchant Alexander Carleill.[15] Anne died two years later leaving her son Christopher Carleill in Walsingham's care.[16]

Citations

  • 15. Adams et al.; Cooper, p. 45; Hutchinson, pp. 30–31
  • 16 Cooper, p. 46; Hutchinson, p. 31

Sources

  1. Adams, Simon; Bryson, Alan; Leimon, Mitchell (2004) "Walsingham, Sir Francis (c.1532–1590)", Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, online edn. May 2009, doi:10.1093/ref:odnb/28624 (subscription required)
  2. Cooper, John (2011) The Queen's Agent: Francis Walsingham at the Court of Elizabeth I. London: Faber & Faber. ISBN 978-0-571-21826-4.

Links

view all

Alexander Carleill's Timeline

1525
1525
1551
1551
Age 26
London, Middlesex, England
1554
1554
Age 29
1556
1556
Age 31
1556
Age 31
London, Middlesex, England
????