Alexander Colville, Abbot of Culross

Is your surname Colville?

Research the Colville family

Alexander Colville, Abbot of Culross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Colville, Abbot of Culross

Also Known As: "Alexander Colvill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Wemyss, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Flade, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir James Colville of Ochiltree and Margaret Colville
Husband of Nicola Dundas
Father of John Colville; Grizel Colville; Margaret Colville and Robert Colville of Nether Kinneddar, Min. of Culross
Half brother of Robert Colville, of Cleish and Sir James Colville, Kt., of Easter Wemyss

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Colville, Abbot of Culross

Biographical Summary

"Mr Alexander, of the second marriage...

...On 4 February 1566-67 he was provided under the inexact designation of 'the son of the late Sir James Colville, Knight', to the Abbacy of Culross by a royal grant as successor to his uncle William...

...Shortly before January 1571-72, during Earl Mar's regency, he was appointed one of the Senators of the College of Justice, and he also, on 26 May following, becae a Privy Councillor, and continued in both offices almost to the end of his life...

...The Commendator died in 1597, having married Nicholas Dundas, daughter of Alexander Dundas of Fingask."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. II, page 548-549

Other References

view all

Alexander Colville, Abbot of Culross's Timeline

1530
1530
East Wemyss, Fifeshire, Scotland
1560
1560
Age 30
1566
1566
- present
Age 36
1572
1572
Age 42
Perthshire, Scotland
1573
1573
Age 43
1575
1575
- 1597
Age 45
1597
May 1597
Age 67
Flade, Scotland
????
????