Alexander Cunninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn

Is your surname Cuninghame?

Research the Cuninghame family

Alexander Cunninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Cuninghame

19,403 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alexander Cuninghame

Also Known As: "Cunningham", "Cuninghame", "Cunynghame"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotalnd, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn and Catherine Borthwick
Husband of Janet Cunninghame (Cunninghame) of Caprington and Lady Janet Hamilton
Father of Alexander Cunningham, Laird of Montgreen, Commendator of Kilwinning; Janet Cunningham; William Cuninghame, 6th Earl of Glencairn; Margaret Wallace (Cunningham) and James Cunningham, Prior of Lesmahago,
Brother of William Cunningham, Bishop of Argyll; Elizabeth Cunningham; Isabel Cunningham of Glencairn; Hugh Cunningham, 1st Earl of Carlung and Robert Cunningham, Laird of Mountgreenan
Half brother of Elizabeth Cunningham; Andrew Cuninghame, 1st of Corsehill; Margaret Robertson and William Crichton, of Frendraught

Occupation: Earl 5 of Glencairn
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Cunninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn

Alexander Cunningham, 5th Earl of Glencairn; married (1) about 26 November 1526 (divorced before 11 Jul 1545) to Joan or Janet Hamilton, daughter of James, Earl of Arran; married (2) by settlement dated 22 Jan 1549/50 to Janet Cunningham, daughter of Sir John, 4th Laird of Caprington. Alexander died on 23 Dec 1574.

Alexander was known as 'the Good Earl' because he was one of the first lords to suuport the Protestant Reformation; he was a zealous Presbyterian by 1540. He was a destroyer of images at Holyrood Chapel and many other churches. He went to England in 1543 as a hostage for his father, but returned in 1544. He led 2500 men against Marie de Guise, the Queen Regent, in 1559, and had high command of the Presbyterian forces against Mary, Queen of Scots at Carberry Hill in 1567 and at Langside in 1568. He bore the sword at the coronation of King James VI in 1567, and was made Joint Lieutenant of the West of Scotland.

http://webspace.webring.com/people/gu/um_8463/gene/glencairn.htm

--------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn:

http://thepeerage.com/p2209.htm#i22089

Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn [1]

  • M, #22089,
  • b. 1515,
  • d. 23 December 1574
  • Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.4%

Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn was born in 1515.

He married, firstly, Lady Janet Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran and Janet Bethune, on 26 November 1526.[3] He and Lady Janet Hamilton were divorced in 1545.[4]

He married, secondly, Janet Cunningham, daughter of Sir John Cunningham of Caprington, circa 22 January 1549/50.[4]

He died on 23 December 1574.[4] Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn also went by the nick-name of 'the Good Earl'.

He was the son of William Cuninghame, 4th Earl of Glencairn and Catherine Borthwick.[2]

  • He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Glencairn [S., 1488] in March 1547/48.[3]
  • He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Kilmaurs [S., 1464] in March 1547/48.[3]
  • He was an enthusiastic Presbyterian during the Reformation, smashing altars and supposedly idolatrous objects in Holyrood Chapel.[3]
  • He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1561.[3]
  • He fought in the Battles of Carberry Hill in 1567.[3]
  • He held the office of Joint Lieutenant of the West of Scotland.[3]
  • He fought in the Battle of Langside in 1568.[3]

Child of Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn and Janet Cunningham

  • 1. Lady Janet Cunningham+[1] d. 1584

Children of Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn and Lady Janet Hamilton

  • 1. Andrew Cuninghame [2]
  • 2. Margaret Cuninghame [2]
  • 3. William Cuninghame, 6th Earl of Glencairn+[2] b. 1535, d. fr 1576 - 24 Feb 1579/80

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 201. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 993.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 994.
view all

Alexander Cunninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn's Timeline

1510
1510
Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1526
1526
Age 16
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1532
1532
Age 22
Glencairn, , Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
1533
1533
Age 23
Glencairn, Dumfries-shire, Scotland
1547
1547
Age 37
1574
November 23, 1574
Age 64
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotalnd, (Present UK)
????
????
????