Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar

Is your surname Erskine?

Research the Erskine family

Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Erskine

690,974 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar

Also Known As: "Mar/", "3rd Lord Erskine"
Birthplace: Erskine, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Erskine, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Erskine 2nd Lord Erskine and Lady Janet Douglas
Husband of Christian Crichton and Helen Home
Father of Robert Erskine, 4th Lord Erskine, 16th Earl of Mar; Christian Erskine and Agnes Erskine
Brother of Mariota (or?) Muriella de Keith; Elizabeth Erskine; Margaret Erskine; Helen Erskine; Isobel Erskine, and 1 other

Occupation: and 14th Earl of Mar
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar,_2nd_Lord_Erskine,_3rd_Lord_Erskine

Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine1 d. between 1508 and 1509

Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine was the son of Thomas Erskine, 2nd Lord Erskine and Janet Douglas.

He married, firstly, Christian Crichton, daughter of Sir Robert Crichton of Sanquhar and Elizabeth Erskine, before 9 October 1466.

He married, secondly, Helen Home, daughter of Sir Alexander Home of Home and Dunglas and Janet Hay, before 15 July 1480.2

He died between 1508 and 1509. Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine gained the title of 3rd Lord Erskine.

He succeeded to the title of 14th Earl of Mar [S., c. 1115] before 1493, de jure.3

Alexander, 3rd Lord Erskine built Alloa Tower in 1497

Alexander Erskine, plenipotentiary for Sweden at the treaty of Munster, a distinguished officer in the army of Gustavus Adolphus, was of the family of Erskine of Kirkbuddo in Fife, sprung from the Erskines of Dun. Ennobled in Sweden, some of his descendants were settled at Bonne in Germany.

view all

Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar's Timeline

Erskine, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Age 21
Erskine, Midlothian, Scotland
Age 22
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Age 28
Age 30
Sanquhar, Dumfreyshire Barmuckity, Elgin, Scotland
July 15, 1480
Age 44
2ND Husband 2ND Wife
May 10, 1508
Age 72
Age 73
Erskine, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Governor of Dunbarton Castle