Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alexander Gordon

Nicknames: "3rd of /Huntly/", "Alexander /Gordon/", "3rd Earl of Huntly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Perth, Perthshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Blackfriars Dominican Priory Churchyard, Perth, Tayside, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Annabella of Scotland
Husband of Lady Janet Gordon; Jean Stewart, Countess of Huntly and Elizabeth Gordon
Father of John Gordon, Lord Gordon; Alexander Gordon of Strathavon; William Gordon, Last Catholic Bishop of Aberdeen; Lady Jean Gordon; Christian Menzies and 4 others
Brother of Lady Isabel Gordon and Lady Elizabeth Keith (Gordon)
Half brother of Adam Gordon, Lord of Aboyne; James Gordon; Lady Janet Gordon, of Huntly; Sir William Gordon of Schivas & of Gight; Agnes Gordon, of Huntly and 6 others

Occupation: 3rd Earl of Huntly
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Gordon

Alexander Gordon, third Earl of Huntly, who commanded the left wing of the Scottish Army at Flodden in 1513, married Joan, daughter of John Stewart, first Earl of Athole by his first marriage to Margaret, daughter of Archibald, fifth Earl of Douglas, and died in 1524.

--------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly:

http://thepeerage.com/p1340.htm#i13398

Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly [1]

  • M, #13398,
  • d. 21 January 1523/24
  • Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.01%

Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly married by contract, firstly, Lady Jean Stewart, daughter of John Stewart, 1st Earl of Atholl and Margaret Douglas, on 14 October 1474.[1]

He married, secondly, Elizabeth Gray, daughter of Andrew Gray, 2nd Lord Gray and Janet Keith, after 27 July 1511.[3]

He died on 21 January 1523/24.[1]

He was the son of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Lady Elizabeth Hay.[1],[2]

  • He was granted Strathavon, Banffshire and the Brae of Lochaber.[1]
  • He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Huntly [S., 1445] in June 1501.[1]
  • He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland].[1]
  • He fought in the Battle of Flodden on 9 September 1513, where he commanded the Scots left wing.[1]
  • He held the office of Member of the Council Regency in 1517.[1]

Child of Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly

  • 1. Janet Gordon+[4]

Children of Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly and Lady Jean Stewart

  • 1. Jean Gordon+[5]
  • 2. John Gordon, Lord Gordon+[1] d. 1517
  • 3. Alexander Gordon of Strathavon [6]
  • 4. William Gordon [6]

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2011. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 4, page 529. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1642.
  • 4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 222. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 199.
  • 6. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2012.
view all 15

Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly's Timeline

1464
1464
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1474
October 20, 1474
Age 10
Scotland, (Present UK)
1475
1475
Age 11
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1477
1477
Age 13
Probably Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1477
Age 13
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1478
1478
Age 14
Probably Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1479
August 11, 1479
Age 15
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1482
1482
Age 18
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1484
1484
Age 20
<Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland>
1493
1493
Age 29