Alexander Gordon (Seton) (c.1409 - 1470) MP

‹ Back to Gordon surname

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

Alexander Gordon (Seton), 1st Earl of Huntly's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Gordon

10,394,831 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alexander Seton", "1st Earl of Huntly"
Birthplace: Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Huntly Castle, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Occupation: Earl 1 of Huntly
Managed by: Cathy White
Last Updated:

About Alexander Gordon (Seton)

Alexander Seton Gordon 1st Earl of Huntly

--------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Alexander Gordon,1st Earl of Huntly:

http://thepeerage.com/p10957.htm#i109564

Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly [1]

  • M, #109564,
  • d. 15 July 1470
  • Last Edited=25 Apr 2011

Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly married, firstly, Egida Hay, daughter of Sir John Hay and Margaret Stewart, c 8 ajn 1426/7.[2]

He married, secondly, Elizabeth Crichton, daughter of William Crichton of that Ilk, 1st Lord Crichton, before 18 March 1439/40.[3]

He died on 15 July 1470 at Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.[4]

He was the son of Sir Alexander Seton and Elizabeth Gordon.[2]

  • He was baptised with the name of Alexander Seton.[5]
  • His marriage to Egida Hay was annulled before 1438.[2]
  • He was created 1st Earl of Huntly [Scotland] from 30 October 1444 to 3 July 1445.[1],[2]
  • In 1451 he had Crown grants of the territorial Lordship of Badenoch.[2]
  • He inherited from his grandmother, Elizabeth Keith, Aboyne, Cluny and Glenmuick, Aberdeenshire.2 On circa 1457 his name was legally changed to Alexander Gordon.[5]

Child of Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly

  • 1. Catherine Seton [1]

Children of Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly and Elizabeth Crichton

  • 1. Lady Christian Gordon+
  • 2. George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly+[6] d. 8 Jun 1501
  • 3. Lady Elizabeth Gordon+[1] d. 17 Apr 1500
  • 4. Adam Gordon+[7] d. 1528

Child of Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly and Egida Hay

  • 1. Sir Alexander Gordon of Abergeldie+[8] d. b Jan 1504

Children of Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly and unknown Cumming

  • 1. Janet Gordon+[2]
  • 2. Margaret Gordon [2]

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 156. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2011. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 121.

[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

  • 4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 675.
  • 5. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 3, page 3397.
  • 6. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2565.
  • 7. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 23.

--------------------

Alexander Seton had changed his family name to Gordon by 1458.

He succeeded his father before April 1441.

Died 1 July 1470; buried Elgin.

Married, first, ca 8 January 1426-27. Egidia Hay, daughter and heiress of Sir John Hay of Tullibody.

Marriage was annulled before Nov 1438.

Married, second, by 18 March 1439-40, Elizabeth (died 9 July 1479). eldest daughter of William, Lord of Chrichton, Chancellor of Scotland

view all 18

Alexander Gordon (Seton), 1st Earl of Huntly's Timeline

1409
1409
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1420
1420
Age 11
Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1426
1426
Age 17
1430
1430
Age 21
1434
1434
Age 25
Unm.
1437
1437
Age 28
1438
1438
Age 29
1440
March 18, 1440
Age 31
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1441
1441
Age 32
Huntly,,Aberdeenshire,Scotland
1442
1442
Age 33
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)