Alexander de Irvine of Drum (c.1425 - 1493) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Irvine of Drum?

Research the de Irvine of Drum family

Alexander Irvine of Drum's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander de Irvine of Drum

1,115 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alexander de Irvine", "Alexander Irvine", "5th of Drum"
Birthplace: Castle Drum, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died
Occupation: 5th Laird of Drum, Sheriff of Aberdeenshire, Sheriff of Aberdeen/5th Laird of Drum
Managed by: Myron Lewis McGahan
Last Updated:

About Alexander de Irvine of Drum

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page for Alexander Irvine of Drum:

http://thepeerage.com/p44746.htm#i447458

Alexander Irvine of Drum [1]

  • M, #447458,
  • d. December 1493

Last Edited=25 Nov 2012 Consanguinity Index=0.01%

Alexander Irvine, 5th of Drum was the son of Alexander Irvine of Drum, younger and unknown daughter Abernethy.[2] He married, firstly, Elizabeth Forbes, daughter of Alexander Forbes, 1st Lord Forbes and Lady Elizabeth Douglas.[3] He married, secondly, unknown daughter Lindsay.[4] He died in December 1493.[4]

Child of Alexander Irvine of Drum

  • 1. Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum+[1] d. b 4 Dec 1527

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2063. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1451.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2062.

-------------------- Sheriff of Aberdeen in 1471 he attacked the house of Sir Walter Lindsay of Beufort with a large force. The Lords of the Council fired him and sent him to prison.

view all 13

Alexander Irvine of Drum's Timeline

1425
1425
Castle Drum, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1434
1434
Age 9
Aberdeen, Drumfriesshire, scotland, UK
1436
1436
Age 11
1493
December 1493
Age 68
????
????
????
????
????
????