Alexander Knowles

Is your surname Knowles?

Research the Knowles family

Alexander Knowles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Knowles

Also Known As: ""Magistrate of Fairfield""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield Co, Connecticut,
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of UNKNOWN Knowles and Mrs. Knowles
Father of Joshua Knowles; John Knowles; Elizabeth F. Rogers; Alexander Knowles; Miss Knowles and 1 other

Occupation: Magistrate
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Alexander Knowles

Freeman, Massachusetts October 1636. Magistrate for Fairfield May 1654 and May 1661; Assistant, Connecticut Colony 1658; War Committee for Fairfield 1654.

Wife's name is unknown.

Will (date gone) names sons Joshua, John; grandchildren John, Thomas, Elizabeth, Mary, and Lydia Ford; grandchild John Knowles; "our daughter at Milford" -- also called daughter Elizabeth; and wife. Mr. Gold and John Burr overseers and witnessed by Philip Pinkney. Invoice 8 December 1663.


1. ALEXANDER1

KNOWLES, MAGISTRATE FOR FAIRFIELD was born c 1604 in of Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co.,

Connecticut, and died December 1663 in Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut. He married UNKFIRST UNKLAST, (SPOUSE OF KNOWLES, ALEXANDER) c 1628 in Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut. She was born c 1608 in of Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut, and died Deceased. Children of ALEXANDER KNOWLES and UNKFIRST UNKLAST are: 2. i. ELIZABETH2

KNOWLES, b. c 1630, Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; d. Deceased.

ii. ALEXANDER KNOWLES, b. c 1632, Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; d. Deceased. iii. UNKFIRST KNOWLES, b. c 1634, Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; d. Deceased. iv. JOSHUA KNOWLES, b. c 1647, Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; d. June 26, 1712, Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; m. JUDANNE WHEELER; b. c 1661; d. Aft. 1712. 3. v. JOHN KNOWLES, b. c 1650, Old Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; d. 1686.

view all 14

Alexander Knowles's Timeline

1604
1604
England
1630
1630
Age 26
Probably England
1632
1632
Age 28
Fairfield, Fairfield Co, Connecticut,
1632
Age 28
Fairfield, Fairfield Co, Connecticut,
1634
1634
Age 30
Fairfield, Fairfield Co, Connecticut,
1635
1635
Age 31
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1637
1637
Age 33
Massachusetts, United States
1663
December 1663
Age 59
Fairfield, Fairfield Co, Connecticut,
December 1663
Age 59
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States