Alexander McQuain, Sr. (1756 - 1825)

‹ Back to McQuain surname

Is your surname McQuain?

Research the McQuain family

Alexander McQuain, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "McQueen"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Pendleton, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Charles Edward Stewart, III
Last Updated:

About Alexander McQuain, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A076406

Revolutionary War Veteran

Alexander McQuain was born in Scotland in 1756 and died in

Pendleton County VA in 1825. He came to America about 1773. He

served the Colonies in the American Revolution in Captain Peter Hull's

Company of the 2nd Batallion of the Augusta Militia. He was at the

Yorktown, Va for Cornwallis' surrender and received 2 guns, a mess pot

a a small amount of cash as his share of the loot from the British

Army.

   He married Mary Bodkin about 1782 and they settled in Pendleton

County VA.

Children of Alexander and Mary (Bodkin) McQuain.

 2.  (1). Duncan                  b.       1783   d.       1862
        m. Martha Rymer
 3.  (2). Hugh                    b.       1784   d.       1855
        m.Catherine Cain
 4.  (3). Alexander II            b.       1787   d.       1860
        m.Elizabeth Scott
 5.  (4). Jane                    b.       1795
        m.Daniel Hevenor
 6.  (5). John                    b.       1799   d.       1878
 7.  (6). Elizabeth               b.       1800
        m.William Vint
 8.  (7). Thomas                  b.       1803
        m.Margaret Vint 1859
 9.  (8). Isabella
10.  (9). Esther
11. (10). Nancy                   b.       1815
        m.Henry Propst Jun 19 1849
12. (11). William
        m.Nancy Higgins
view all 13

Alexander McQuain, Sr.'s Timeline

1756
1756
Scotland
1781
April 23, 1781
Age 25
Pendleton, WV, USA
1787
1787
Age 31
Pendleton, Virginia, United States
1803
1803
Age 47
1825
1825
Age 69
Pendleton, Virginia, United States
????
????
????
????
????