Alexander Montgomerie, 9th Earl of Eglinton, PC

Is your surname Montgomerie?

Research the Montgomerie family

Alexander Montgomerie, 9th Earl of Eglinton, PC's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alexander Seton Montgomerie, II

Also Known As: "9th Earl of Eglinton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dundonald, Sutherland, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Montgomerie, 8th Earl of Eglinton, PC and Elizabeth Montgomerie
Husband of Margaret Montgomerie, Countess of Eglinton; Ann Gordon and Susanna Montgomerie, Countess of Eglington
Father of Catherine Stewart; Alexander Montgomerie; Jean Maxwell; Grace Dalzell; Mary Montgomerie and 7 others
Brother of John Montgomerie and Mary Agnew

Occupation: Privy Counsellor, Commissioner of Treasury
Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:

About Alexander Montgomerie, 9th Earl of Eglinton, PC

Alexander Montgomerie, 9th Earl of Eglinton was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) . He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Eglinton in 1701. He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Montgomerie in 1701. He held the office of Commissioner of Treasury between 1702 and 1704. He held the office of Representative Peer between 1710 and 1714.

Sources

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1280. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume III, page 456. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Links

view all 17

Alexander Montgomerie, 9th Earl of Eglinton, PC's Timeline

1660
1660
Dundonald, Sutherland, Scotland
1676
December 11, 1676
Age 16
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1677
October 23, 1677
Age 17
Dundonald, Ayr, Scotland
1678
October 25, 1678
Age 18
Dundonald, Ayr, Scotland
1680
1680
Age 20
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1689
1689
Age 29
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1704
November 20, 1704
Age 44
1709
December 20, 1709
Age 49
Eglington, Ayr, Scotland
1710
July 4, 1710
Age 50
1717
1717
Age 57