Alexander Murray, of Murrayfield, Lord Henderland

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Alexander Murray, of Murrayfield, Lord Henderland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Murray

Also Known As: "of Murrayfield", "Lord Henderland"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Archibald Murray, of Murrayfield and Jane Murray
Husband of Katherine Murray
Father of Sir John Murray, Lord Murray and William Murray of Henderland
Brother of Susan Mary Murray

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Alexander Murray, of Murrayfield, Lord Henderland

Biographical Summary

"MURRAY, Alexander (1736-95), of Murrayfield, Edinburgh, and Henderland, Peebles - b. 11 May 1736, 1st s. of Archibald Murray of Murrayfield, adv., by Jean, da. of Lord William Hay of Newhall; cos. of John, 4th Mq. of Tweeddale [S]. educ. Mundell’s sch. Edinburgh; Edinburgh Univ.; adv. 1758. m. 15 Apr. 1773, Katherine, da. of Sir Alexander Lindsay, 3rd Bt., of Evelick, Perth, niece of Lord Mansfield and cos. of Lord Stormont, 2s. 1da. His sis. m. 1766 Ilay Campbell. suc. fa. 1773...

...Sheriff depute, Peebles 1761-75; one of commissaries of Edinburgh 1765; solicitor-gen. [S] May 1775-Feb. 1783; commr. for fisheries and manufactures 1777; raised to the bench as Lord Henderland 6 Mar. 1783; clerk of the pipe in Exchequer [S] 1786- d...

...Murray returned to the congenial life of Edinburgh, where he died of cholera 16 Mar. 1795."

SOURCE: The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1754-1790, ed. L. Namier, J. Brooke., 1964

view all

Alexander Murray, of Murrayfield, Lord Henderland's Timeline