Alexander Rennie (1772 - 1812)

‹ Back to Rennie surname

Is your surname Rennie?

Research the Rennie family

Alexander Rennie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alexander Rannie"
Birthplace: East Lothian , Scotland
Death: Died in Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
Managed by: Zoe Jeffery
Last Updated:

About Alexander Rennie

I am unable to find the death notice for Alexander Rennie/Rannie born 1772 East Lothian. He was the son of George Rennie and ALISON Black. He married Elizabeth Brown in 2 June 1797.She left for South Africa in 1820 as part of Thomas Pringle's party.

He was still alive when his last child Charles Rennie was born in 1811, possibly Spittal.

What is interesting is that Thomas Pringle wrote about Elizabeth that the poor widow Elizabeth Rennie had received from a certain Captain Walker as a general discharge of obligations, a pittance of three pounds which her urgent necessities obliged her to accept of.

I am trying to find out why Elizabeth would of been paid this money, as Alexander was a farm worker. Possibly there was an uprising of some sort...

By the way Alexander's surname was spelled Rannie on the baptismal records of all his children.

http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.britisles.scotland.eln.general/2636/mb.ashx

view all

Alexander Rennie's Timeline

1772
December 16, 1772
Scotland
1797
June 2, 1797
Age 24
1798
1798
Age 25
1799
March 10, 1799
Age 26
West Mains, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
1800
1800
Age 27
1802
1802
Age 29
1811
1811
Age 38
[object Object], UK
1812
May 24, 1812
Age 39
Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland