Alexander Rutherfurd (b. - 1766)

‹ Back to Rutherfurd surname

View Alexander Rutherfurd's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alexander Rutherfurd
  • Request to view Alexander Rutherfurd's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sixth Lord Rutherfurd"
Death: Died
Managed by: Alisdair Smyth
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alexander Rutherfurd

Extract from The Rutherfurds of that Ilk, and their cadets. by Thomas H. Cockburn-Hood (Edinburgh 1884) pages xix-xx (http://archive.org/details/rutherfurdsoftha00ruth)

Alexander Rutherfoord, who also claims the same honours, and (if his title is sustained by the House of Peers) will be sixth Lord Rutherfoord. ALEXANDER RUTHERFOORD, sixth Lord Rutherfoord, above referred to, voted at Peers' election in 1752 and 1754, and his petition was presented to the House of Lords by the Earl of Bute in 1761 ; but dying soon afterwards unmarried, the representation fell to the son of Margaret Rutherfoord, sister of the fifth lord, who married Charles Scott, second son of Sir John Scott, Baronet, of Ancrum. Charles Lord Elphinstone presented, in 1743, protest in behalf of her brother John Lord Rutherfoord, "undoubted successor to the title and dignity of Rutherfoord."

Extract from The Scots Peerage (Volume VII) by Sir James Balfour Paul (Edinburgh 1910) page 383-384 (http://archive.org/details/cu31924092516248)

Alexander Rutherfurd, who assumed the title on his father's death, and protested against George Durie's assumption of the same at election of Representative Peers in 1750 ; voted as Lord Rutherfurd at those of 1752 and 1754 along with his opponent ; presented a petition claiming the Peerage in 1761, but was prohibited by the House of Lords from using the title, until he had made good his claim, on 15 March 1762. He was captain in the Earl of Crawfurd's troop of Guards and captain-lieutenant in the Royal Horse Guards 16 April 1757. He died at Scarborough 25 October 1766, unmarried.

view all

Alexander Rutherfurd's Timeline

1766
October 25, 1766
????