Alexander Sutherland of Dunbeath

public profile

Is your surname Sutherland of Dunbeath?

Research the Sutherland of Dunbeath family

Alexander Sutherland of Dunbeath's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Sutherland of Dunbeath

132 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Sutherland of Dunbeath, baron of Dunbeath

Also Known As: "Alexander Dunheath"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunlichtie & Dunbeath Castle, Inverness, Scotland
Death: Died in Dunbeath, Caithness, Scotland
Place of Burial: Collegiate Church of Roslin
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Moravia, 6th Earl of Sutherland and Margaret Stewart of Buchan
Husband of Marione Sutherland and Mariota MacDonald, of the Isles
Partner of Catherine Chalmers
Father of Marjory Sutherland of Dunbeath; Marion Thane; Marion Sutherland, of Dunbeath; Catherine Sutherland; Jonet Sutherland and 6 others
Brother of Sir John de Moravia, 7th Earl of Sutherland and Robert, Master of Sutherland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Sutherland of Dunbeath

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p639.htm#i19186
  • Alexander Sutherland, Baron Dunbeath1,2
  • M, b. between 1395 and 1400, d. between 5 September 1454 and February 1456
  • Father Robert Sutherland, 6th Earl Sutherland2 b. c 1347, d. c 1427
  • Mother Margaret Stewart2 d. 1442
  • Alexander Sutherland, Baron Dunbeath NOT Master of Sutherland. NOT son of John, 7th Lord Sutherland.3 He was born between 1395 and 1400 at of Dunbeath, Scotland. He married Catherine Chalmer circa 1422.4 Alexander Sutherland, Baron Dunbeath married Mariota of the Isles, daughter of Donald MacDonald, 8th Lord of the Isles and Mary Leslie, circa 1439.5 Alexander Sutherland, Baron Dunbeath died between 5 September 1454 and February 1456.6,7
  • Family 1 Catherine Chalmer d. a 1456
  • Child
    • ◦Marjory (Mary) Sutherland+ b. c 1430
*Family 2 Mariota of the Isles b. c 1404, d. b 20 Jul 1448 
  • Child
    • ◦Marion (Mariota) Sutherland+8 b. c 1440, d. 1488
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5895] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, p. 206, 320; Journal of Ancient and Medieval Studies, Vol. VI, p. 36.
  • 2.[S11587] The Scots Peerage, Vol. VIII, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 330.
  • 3.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 546-547, notes.
  • 4.[S45] Neil Thompson & Charles Hansen, "Ancestry of Charles II, King of England."
  • 5.[S11590] The Scots Peerage, Vol. IX, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 18.
  • 6.[S11587] The Scots Peerage, Vol. VIII, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 331.
  • 7.[S11585] The Scots Peerage, Vol. VI, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 171.
  • 8.[S13] Worldroots.com.
  • -------------------------
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p10921.htm#i109202
  • Alexander Sutherland1
  • M, #109202
  • Last Edited=28 Jun 2008
  • Alexander Sutherland lived at Dunbeath, Argyllshire, Scotland.2
  • Child of Alexander Sutherland
    • 1.Marjory Sutherland+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 313. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • --------------------

-------------------- http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I793&tree=Dodge

view all 17

Alexander Sutherland of Dunbeath's Timeline

1395
1395
Inverness, Scotland
1435
1435
Age 40
1435
Age 40
Inverness-Shire, Scotland
1436
1436
Age 41
Dunbeath, Caithness, Scotland
1438
December 15, 1438
Age 43
Dunlichtie,,Inverness-Shire,Scotland
1438
Age 43
Dunbeath, Caithness-Shire, Scotland
1456
November 15, 1456
Age 61
Dunbeath, Caithness, Scotland
????
????
????