Alexandre Dumas, père

Is your surname Dumas?

Research the Dumas family

Alexandre Dumas, père's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alexandre Dumas (Davy de la Pailleterie)

Also Known As: "Александър ДЮМА-баща"
Birthplace: Villers-Cotterêts, Picardie, France
Death: Died in Dieppe, Upper Normandy, France
Cause of death: Stroke
Place of Burial: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Général Thomas-Alexandre Dumas and Marie-Louise Élisabeth Labouret
Husband of Marguerite Joséphine Dumas, Ida Ferrier
Father of Alexandre Dumas, fils; Marie-Alexandrine Dumas; Micaëlla Clélie Josepha Élisabeth Cordier and Henri Bauër
Brother of Aimée-Letellier Dumas and Louise-Alexandrine Dumas

Occupation: Novelist, Playwright, писател
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexandre Dumas, père

Alexandre Dumas, born Dumas Davy de la Pailleterie (24 July 1802 – 5 December 1870) was a French writer, best known for his historical novels of high adventure which have made him one of the most widely read French authors in the world. Many of his novels, including The Count of Monte Cristo, The Three Musketeers, Twenty Years After, and The Vicomte de Bragelonne were originally serialized. He also wrote plays and magazine articles and was a prolific correspondent. Born in poverty, Dumas was the grandson of a French nobleman and a Haitian slave.

view all

Alexandre Dumas, père's Timeline

July 24, 1802
Villers-Cotterêts, Picardie, France
July 27, 1824
Age 22
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
March 5, 1831
Age 28
February 1, 1840
Age 37
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Age 48
Age 57
December 5, 1870
Age 68
Dieppe, Upper Normandy, France
Paris, Île-de-France, France