Alexandre Dumas (Davy de la Pailleterie) (1802 - 1870) MP

‹ Back to Dumas surname

6

Matches

0 1 5
Adds more complete death place, more complete burial place and middle name.

View Alexandre Dumas (Davy de la Pailleterie)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alexandre Dumas (Davy de la Pailleterie)
  • Request to view Alexandre Dumas (Davy de la Pailleterie)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Александър ДЮМА-баща"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Villers-Cotterêts, Picardie, France
Death: Died in Dieppe, Upper Normandy, France
Cause of death: Stroke
Occupation: Novelist, Playwright, писател
Managed by: Jean-Michel Telhomme
Last Updated:

About Alexandre Dumas (Davy de la Pailleterie)

Alexandre Dumas, born Dumas Davy de la Pailleterie (24 July 1802 – 5 December 1870) was a French writer, best known for his historical novels of high adventure which have made him one of the most widely read French authors in the world. Many of his novels, including The Count of Monte Cristo, The Three Musketeers, Twenty Years After, and The Vicomte de Bragelonne were originally serialized. He also wrote plays and magazine articles and was a prolific correspondent. Born in poverty, Dumas was the grandson of a French nobleman and a Haitian slave.

view all

Alexandre Dumas, père's Timeline

1802
July 24, 1802
Villers-Cotterêts, Picardie, France
1824
July 27, 1824
Age 22
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1831
March 5, 1831
Age 28
1840
February 1, 1840
Age 37
Париж, France
1851
1851
Age 48
1860
1860
Age 57
1870
December 5, 1870
Age 68
Dieppe, Upper Normandy, France
????
Paris, Île-de-France, France