Alexander the Good Musat, Prince of Moldavia

Is your surname Musat?

Research the Musat family

Alexander the Good Musat, Prince of Moldavia's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander the Good Musat

2,351 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Alexander the Good Musat, Prince of Moldavia

Romanian: Alexandru cel Bun Musat, Domnitor al Moldovei, Lithuanian: Aleksandras Gerasis Musatas, Moldavijos vaivada, Russian: Александр I Добрый Мушатины, Prince of Moldavia
Also Known As: "Aleksandras Gerasis"
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Bistrita, Romania
Immediate Family:

Son of Roman I Muşat, Voivode of Moldavia and Anastasia Musata
Husband of Margit Banffy Musat; Anna Yurievna Gediminids Koryats, Princess of Podolia and Marina Muşatа
Ex-husband of Rimgaile Anna Elizabeth Gediminds, Princess of Moldavia
Father of Stefan II Muşat; Roman Muşat; Alexandru Muşat; Iliaş; Vasilisa Cneajna Maria Muşat, Princess of Moldavia and 1 other
Brother of Bogdan II, Prince of Moldavia and Iuga Muşat

Occupation: молдавский господарь, правитель Молдавского княжества (1400-1432)
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Alexander the Good Musat, Prince of Moldavia


Alexander cel Bun (Alexandru cel Bun; Alexandru I Muşat) was a Voivode (Prince) of Moldavia, reigning between 1400 and 1432,[1] son of Roman I Muşat. He succeeded Iuga to the throne,[2] and, as a ruler, initiated a series of reforms while consolidating the status of the Moldavian Principality.

Four legitimate wives – Margareta Loszonc, Ana Neacşa, Rymgajla (daughter of Kęstutis and sister of Vytautas the Great of Lithuania; divorced in 1421), and Mariana – and at least three concubines. He had twenty-four sons (including illegitimate) – six of them later reigning in Moldavia – and seventeen daughters. He was father-in-law to Vlad II Dracul and grandfather to Vlad III the Impaler through his eldest daughter, Cneajna.

He died on January 1, 1432, and was buried in the Bistriţa Monastery.