Alexis Joseph Bochatay (1881 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Alexis Joseph Bochatay's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alexis Joseph Bochatay
  • Request to view Alexis Joseph Bochatay's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bochetez"
Birthplace: Salvan, Saint-Maurice, Valais, Switzerland
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alexis Joseph Bochatay

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/alexis-joseph-bochatay.html

  • Name: Mr Alexis Joseph Bochatay
  • Born: Sunday 27th November 1881
  • Age: 30 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Chef Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered

Mr Joseph Alexis Bochatay, 30, assistant chef, was born on 27 November 1881 at Les Granges, Salvan, Kanton Wallis, Switzerland. From 1899 he served an apprenticeship as cook at the new Hotel Gay-Balmaz at Les Granges. His father Alexis Bochatay-Coquoz was farmer and joiner. His only son did not want to continue his fathers work, but left his home for England, where he served at various Hotels, ultimately as chef.

Before joining the Titanic he had sailed on the Olympic. Bochatay worked in the first class galley. He signed-on on 4 April 1912 and his wages were £10 per month. He gave his address as 28 Oakbank Road, Woolston, Southampton. He began work on the Titanic on 6 April 1912.

Joseph Alexis Bochatay died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified.

His parents received compensation of £120 and £2 of outstanding wages from White Star. From the Titanic Relief Fund they were given £85. His mother Marie died in 1926, his father Alexis died in 1932.

Notes Sometimes listed as "J. Bochetez".

Documents Crew Particulars of Engagement

References Günter Bäbler (1998) Reise auf der Titanic. Chronos, Zürich

Acknowledgements Hermann Söldner, Germany

view all

Alexis Joseph Bochatay's Timeline

1881
November 27, 1881
Salvan, Saint-Maurice, Valais, Switzerland
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 30
TITANIC at sea
????
Atlantic Ocean