Juan Martín Guajardo (1650 - d.) MP

public profile

Is your surname Martín Guajardo?

Research the Martín Guajardo family

Alférez Juan Martín Guajardo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Juan Martínez Guaxardo y Flores Valdés"
Birthplace: Saltillo, Nueva Extremadura, Reino de Nueva España
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Occupation: Alférez, Alcalde of Saltillo
Managed by: Ignacio Narro Etchegaray
Last Updated:

About Juan Martín Guajardo

36. ALFEREZ JUAN3 MARTIN-GUAJARDO (JUAN2 MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO, JUAN-FRANCISCO1)

  • was born 1650 in Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
  • He married ANA-CLARA DE AGUIRRE, daughter of PEDRO DE AGUIRRE and ANTONIA GUILLEN-DE-ABREGO.
    • She was born 1654 in Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
      • Notes for ALFEREZ JUAN MARTIN-GUAJARDO: Original Alcalde of Saltillo. Source: Index Marriage Investigation from the Diocese of Guadalajara. Page 28.

Children of JUAN MARTIN-GUAJARDO and ANA-CLARA DE AGUIRRE are:

  • 1. 133. i. ANTONIA4 MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO,
    • b. Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
  • 2. ii. ISABEL MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO,
    • d. Abt. 1698;
    • m. CAPTAIN ANDRES GONZALEZ-ESQUIVEL, August 30, 1694, Sagrario Metropolitano, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico;
      • b. 1642, Tepatitlan, Jalisco, Mexico;
      • d. Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
  • 3. 134. iii. MIGUEL MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO,
    • b. Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
  • 4. iv. FRANCISCA MATRINEZ-GUAJARDO,
    • m. ANTONIO CEPEDA-CAMACHO, September 18, 1698, Saltillo, Coahulia, Mexico;
      • b. Saltillo, Coahulia, Mexico.
        • Notes for ANTONIO CEPEDA-CAMACHO: Index to the Marriage Investigations of the Diocese of Guadalajara. Page 166.
  • 5. 135. v. IDELFONZA GUAJARDO,
    • b. 1672, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
  • 6. 136. vi. MARIANA MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO-DE-AGUIRRE,
    • b. 1680, Saltillo, Coahulia, Mexico.
  • 7. 137. vii. JUANA MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO,
    • b. 1683.
  • 8. viii. CLARA MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO,
    • b. 1692, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico;
    • m. CAPTAIN ISIDRO DE IRIGOYEN, November 21, 1710, Saltillo, Coahulia, Mexico;
      • b. Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
        • Marriage Notes for CLARA MARTINEZ-GUAJARDO and ISIDRO DE IRIGOYEN: Index to the Marriage Investigations of the Diocese of Guadalajara by Raul J. Guerra, Jr., Nadine M. Vasquez, Baldomero Vela, Jr. Page 211

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/guajardo.htm

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/santoscoy.htm