Ваша фамилия Higgins?

Исследование фамилии Higgins

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Alfred Higgins

Also Known As: "Alf"
Дата рождения:
Место рождения: Huron, Erie, Ohio, USA
Смерть: Умер в Rich, Utah Territory, USA
Место погребения: In unmarked grave near Bear Lake in Rich County Utah.
Ближайшие родственники:

Son of Nelson Higgins и Sarah Blackman
Husband of Diantha Berry
Father of Louisa Jane Higgins; Alfred Alonzo Higgins и Sarah Ann Allen
Brother of Almira Chase; Nelson Daniel Higgins; Heber Kimball Higgins, Sr.; Carlos Smith Higgins; Alice Curtis и ещё 1
Half brother of Nancy Loretta Higgins

Менеджер: LaNeda Jepsen Vancura
Последнее обновление:

About Alfred "Alf" Higgins

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments (1847)

Age at departure: 15

Find a Grave

Birth: Jul. 27, 1832 Huron Erie County Ohio, USA

Death: Jun., 1862 Rich County Utah, USA

Son of Nelson Higgins and Sarah Blackman. Baptized into L.D.S. Church in 1842 or August of 1847.

Endowed at the Endowment House in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah and married Diantha Allen on February 16, 1858 at the Endowment House in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah.

Alfred had been a Private in Company "D" of the Mormon Battalion.

Alf was also a rustler and a fugitive. After he and an associate had escaped from prison and after being apprehended (according to legend) they were both shot and buried by a Utah posse near Bear Lake, Rich County, Utah under a warrant of issued by Sheriff Orrin Porter Rockwell.

Mormon Battalion Roster


Family links:

Parents:
  • Nelson Higgins (1806 - 1890)
  • Sarah Blackman Higgins (1806 - 1864)
Spouse:
  • Diantha Allen Berry (1839 - 1873)
Children:
  • Alfred Alonzo Higgins (1857 - 1893)*
  • Sarah Ann Higgins Berry Allen (1860 - 1941)*
  • Alfred Moroni Higgins (1861 - 1900)*
  • Louisa Jane Higgins Roundy (1862 - 1888)*
Siblings:
  • Almira Higgins Chase (1830 - 1873)*
  • Alfred Higgins (1832 - 1862)
  • Drusillah Higgins Snow (1833 - 1892)*
  • Nelson Daniel Higgins (1835 - 1890)*
  • Heber Kimball Higgins (1839 - 1873)*
  • Carlos Smith Higgins (1842 - 1919)*
  • Alice Higgins Curtis (1852 - 1934)*
  • Melvin Andres Higgins (1863 - 1863)**
  • Nelson William Higgins (1865 - 1941)**
  • Joseph Henry Higgins (1866 - 1933)**
  • Lewis (Louis) Higgins (1870 - 1935)**
  • Nancy Loretta Higgins Ide (1876 - 1943)**
  • Joseph Henry Higgins (1892 - 1893)**

  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial Specifically: In unmarked grave near Bear Lake in Rich County Utah.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Carl W. McBrayer Record added: Jun 02, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37834393

показать все

Хронология Alfred "Alf" Higgins

1832
27 Июля 1832
Huron, Erie, Ohio, USA
1857
27 Июня 1857
Возраст 24
Manti, Sanpete, Utah Territory, USA
1858
9 Февраля 1858
Возраст 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1860
2 Января 1860
Возраст 27
Provo, UT, USA
1862
30 Мая 1862
Возраст 29
Provo, Utah County, Utah, United States
Июнь 1862
Возраст 29
Rich, Utah Territory, USA
????
In unmarked grave near Bear Lake in Rich County Utah.