Alfred Gibson Bailey (1859 - 1935)

‹ Back to Bailey surname

Is your surname Bailey?

Research the Bailey family

Alfred Bailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alt"
Birthplace: Yancey, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Yancey, North Carolina, USA
Cause of death: Heart Disease
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Andy McMahan
Last Updated:

About Alfred Gibson Bailey

Find a Grave

Birth: Nov. 19, 1859 Yancey County North Carolina, USA

Death: Apr. 27, 1935 Burnsville (Yancey County) Yancey County North Carolina, USA

Alf Bailey first married Mary Jane Slagle, daughter of Albert and Susannah Riddle Bailey and they had several children. His sister Nancy Jemasine married Mary Jane's brother David McKandis Slagle, so their children were double first cousins. After a divorce, Alfred next married Martha Ann Ayers and they became the parents of three children: Lillian, Fred, and Valeria. He outlived both of his wives, but died of heart disease when he was only 76 years old. His occupation was farming.

Mary Jane is buried at Martin's Creek Cemetery in Erwin, Unicoi County, TN and Martha Ann is buried in this cemetery beside Alfred.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Jonathan Samuel Bailey (1820 - 1897)
  • Susan Hampton Bailey (1822 - 1896)
Spouses:
  • Mary Jane Slagle Bailey (1857 - 1930)
  • Martha Ann Ayers Bailey (1869 - 1935)*
Children:
  • Nancy Ann Bailey Freeman (1879 - 1920)*

Burial: Holcombe Cemetery Burnsville (Yancey County) Yancey County North Carolina, USA

Created by: Frances Rogers Record added: Nov 18, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 61833072

view all 15

Alfred Bailey's Timeline

1859
November 19, 1859
Yancey, North Carolina, United States
1876
1876
Age 16
1877
April 4, 1877
Age 17
1879
May 16, 1879
Age 19
Yancey, NC, USA
1880
1880
Age 20
1882
1882
Age 22
1883
April 13, 1883
Age 23
1889
November 25, 1889
Age 30
Mitchell Yancey, NC, United States
1900
1900
Age 40
1904
1904
Age 44