Alfred Sidney Hadden (c.1813 - 1895)

‹ Back to Hadden surname

Is your surname Hadden?

Research the Hadden family

Alfred Hadden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "alford"
Birthplace: Mount Sterling, Montgomery, Kentucky, USA
Death: Died in Castle Dale, Emery, Utah, USA
Managed by: Rick Moore
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Alfred Sidney Hadden

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Unidentified Companies (1851) Age 38

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 13, 1813 Mount Sterling Montgomery County Kentucky, USA

Death: Apr. 27, 1895 Castle Dale Emery County Utah, USA

Alford Sidney Hadden married Julia Ann Hall 10 Oct 1830 in Marshall, Clark, Illinois.

Married Mary Caroline Carter 1846 in Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska. They had the following children: Julia Ann, Reuben, Alfred Sidney (who married Polly Almina Behunin), Hyrum, Elizabeth, Minerva Jane, Emily, Thomas Jefferson, Cecelia Jane, & David Hadden

Married Sarah Ann Carter (Mary Caroline Carter's Sister) 28 Mar 1847 in Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska. They had the following children: Rachel, Louisa, William, Joseph, John Russell, Margaret Matilda, Arminda, Mary Ellen, Alfred Porter, James Reuben, & Francis Hadden.


Family links:

Spouses:
  • Sarah Ann Carter Hadden (1829 - 1916)
  • Mary Caroline Carter Hadden (1827 - 1869)*
Children:
  • Rachel Hadden Applegate (1848 - 1938)*
  • Louisa Hadden Mortensen (1849 - 1941)*
  • Alfed Sidney Hadden (1851 - 1926)*
  • William Hadden (1853 - 1936)*
  • Hyrum Hadden (1854 - 1854)*
  • Minerva Jane Hadden Baker (1857 - 1933)*
  • Arminda Hadden Littley (1859 - 1935)*
  • David Hadden (1869 - 1869)*

Burial: Castle Dale City Cemetery Castle Dale Emery County Utah, USA

view all 23

Alfred Hadden's Timeline

1813
January 13, 1813
Mount Sterling, Montgomery, Kentucky, USA
1831
October 10, 1831
Age 18
Marshall, Clark, Illinois, USA
1845
June 25, 1845
Age 32
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
1846
January 30, 1846
Age 33
1846
Age 32
Winter Quarters
1847
March 28, 1847
Age 34
Winter Quarters
1848
March 12, 1848
Age 35
Council Bluffs, Pottawatamie, Iowa, USA
1849
May 19, 1849
Age 36
Council Bluff, Pottawattamie, Iowa
1853
March 11, 1853
Age 40
Provo, Utah, Utah
1854
1854
Age 40
Parowan, Iron, Utah