Alfred Huger (1788 - 1872) MP

‹ Back to Huger surname

15

Matches

0 1 14
Adds more complete burial place, residence, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View Alfred Huger's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alfred Huger
  • Request to view Alfred Huger's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sen. Alfred Huger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Occupation: Senator, Postmaster
Managed by: Henrik Sætness
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alfred Huger

Alfred Huger was November 1, 1788, the son of the revolutionary era politician John Huger and wife Ann Broun. He married Sarah Ann Rutledge (1785-1873), the daughter of Hugh Rutledge and wife Ann Smith. He died in Charleston, South Carolina on May 11, 1872 and was buried at Magnolia Cemetery in Charleston.

Educated at Princeton University, Alfred returned to Charleston to study law, which he abandoned to take charge of his Cooper River plantation. He would emulate his father’s political success, serving continuously in the South Carolina Senate from 1818 to 1833. As a delegate to the Nullification Convention, which had been assembled in 1832 to determine what course of action South Carolina should take in response to the Tariffs of 1828 and 1832, he had been one of the few who opposed the Ordinance. His vote earned him an appointment as postmaster of Charleston in 1834 after President Andrew Jackson fired the previous one for his support of the Nullification Ordinance

On July 29, 1835, Charleston Postmaster Alfred Huger found abolitionist literature in the mail, and refused to deliver it. Slave owners seized the mail and built a bonfire with it, and other Southern states followed South Carolina's lead in censoring abolitionist literature.

President Andrew Johnson offered him the chance to resume his position as Postmaster after the Civil War, he rejected the offer as he was unwilling to take the "iron-clad oath."

Links to additional material:

view all

Alfred Huger, Postmaster of Charleston's Timeline

1788
November 1, 1788
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
1818
1818
- 1833
Age 29
South Carolina, United States
1834
1834
- 1867
Age 45
Charleston, South Carolina, United States
1872
May 11, 1872
Age 83
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
May, 1872
Age 83
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
????