Alianore Le Strange (le Strange) (c.1331 - 1396) MP

‹ Back to Le Strange surname

Is your surname Le Strange?

Research the Le Strange family

Alianore Le Strange's Geni Profile

Records for Alianore Le Strange

89,362 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "/Eleanore/", "Eleanore"
Birthplace: Knockin, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Ruthin,,Denbighshire,Wales
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Alianore Le Strange (le Strange)

   From: <DadGenes@aol.com>
   Subject: Re: Ancestry of Alianor le Strange, wife of Reynold de Grey
   Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2000 12:39:23 EDT
   In a message dated 4/12/00 1:02:44 PM, AChanning@compuserve.com writes:
   << I have had a quick look at the two CP refs you mention:
   CP 1:339/40
   He [James Audley/Aldithley) Ld Audley] m., 2ndly, before Dec 1351, Isabel,
   said to have been da of Roger (Le Strange) 5th Lord Strange of Knokyn. CP
   Vol XIV (additions and corrections) states that Roger 5th Lord Strange was
   not born till c1326 and m. as a child in or before 1338.
   So CP "said to have been" could not confirm this marriage and Vol XIV
   infers it was hardly possible..
   [snip of response related to other parts of original query]
   I hope this helps a little, in haste
   Adrian>>
   >
   >
   > In part 2 of his post on the ancestry of Elizabeth Fitz Hugh dated 4/4/00
   > 1:08:50 PM, UTZ@aol.com writes:
   >
   > [snip of material not related to this question]
   >
   > << 22. Roger le Strange (Source: CP, 1:339.), born Abt. 1327 in of
   > Knockin,
   > Salop, ENG (Source: Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol V, pp 426-431); died
   26
   > August 1381. He was the son of Roger le Strange and Maud. He married 23.
   > Alaive FitzAlan.
   > 23. Alaive FitzAlan She was the daughter of Edmund Fitz Alan and
   Alice
   > de Warenne.
   >
   >
   >
   > Children of Roger and Alaive FitzAlan are:
   >
   > i. Isabel le Strange, died Aft. 1366; married James Audley Bef.
   > December 1351; born 08 January 1312/13 in Knesale, NTT, ENG; died 01 April
   > 1386 in Heleigh, STS, ENG. >>
   [snip of more material not related to this part of original query]
   Adrian,
   Thanks for pointing out this inconsistency regarding Isabel. I had
   originally focused only on Lucy and Alianor from Dave's original post and had
   missed this point. Do you have any clue as to where this Isabel fits in the
   Strange family?
   John Stuart

This thread:

   * Ancestry of Alianor le Strange, wife of Reynold de Grey by <DadGenes@aol.com>
         o Re: Ancestry of Alianor le Strange, wife of Reynold de Grey by Douglas Richardson <royalancestryNOroSPAM@msn.com.invalid>
         o Ancestry of Alianor le Strange, wife of Reynold de Grey by Adrian Channing <AChanning@compuserve.com>
         o Re: Ancestry of Alianor le Strange, wife of Reynold de Grey by <DadGenes@aol.com>
         o
           Re: Ancestry of Alianor le Strange, wife of Reynold de Grey by <DadGenes@aol.com>

--------------------

Sir Reynold de GREY Lord Grey of Ruthin [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 was born 1324 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales. He died 4 Aug 1388 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales. Reynold married Eleanor le STRANGE on Oct 1353 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.

Eleanor le STRANGE [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was born 1337 in Blackmere, Shropshire, England. She died 20 Apr 1396 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales. Eleanor married Sir Reynold de GREY Lord Grey of Ruthin on Oct 1353 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.

They had the following children:

		M	i	 Sir Reynold de GREY Lord Grey of Ruthin was born 1362 and died 30 Sep 1440.
		M	ii	 John de GREY 1 was born 1364 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.
		M	iii	 Edmund de GREY 1 was born 1366 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.
		F	iv	 Ida de GREY was born 1368 and died 1 Jun 1426.
		M	v	 Roger de GREY 1 was born 1370 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.
		F	vi	 Isabel de GREY 1 was born 1372 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.

Eleanor le STRANGE

1Cokayne, George Edward, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (London: St. Catherine Press, 1910.), 6:155, 14:354, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.721 C682.

2Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700 (7th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1992.), 93A-31, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 W426 1992.

3Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th ed. (London: Burke's Peerage, Ltd., 1999.), p. 731, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.72 B959.

4Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), pp. 109, 206, 620, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.

5Bodine, Ronny O., The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, Wife of Rev. John Owsley (Owsley Family Historical Society, 1999.), p. 68.

6Richardson, Douglas, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2005.), pp. 89, 189.

7Bradley, Hal, "A Royal Descent for John Stratton," NEHGR 160:2 (Apr 2006) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 107, Los Angeles Public Library.

--------------------

Baroness De Grey

view all 20

Alianore Le Strange's Timeline

1331
1331
Knockin, Shropshire, England
1358
1358
Age 27
Of,Charlecote,Warwickshire,England
1360
1360
Age 29
Ruthin, , Denbighshire, England
1361
1361
Age 30
Denbighshire, Wales
1362
1362
Age 31
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1365
1365
Age 34
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1366
1366
Age 35
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1374
1374
Age 43
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1396
April 20, 1396
Age 65
Ruthin,,Denbighshire,Wales
1933
November 25, 1933
Age 65