Alice Sayre (Squire) (1514 - 1567) MP

‹ Back to Sayre surname

Is your surname Sayre?

Research the Sayre family

Alice Sayre's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Sayre

337,528 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Squyre"
Birthplace: Hinwick, parish of Podington , Bedfordshire , England
Death: Died in Bedfordshire , England
Managed by: Purplebutterflies
Last Updated:

About Alice Sayre (Squire)

Alice Squire was born in 1504/1514 (see conflict note, below) in Hinwich, Bedfordshire, England. Alice Squire died before 2 June 1567 in Henwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire, England, when her will was proved.

She was the daughter of John Squire and Margaret (?).

Alice Squire married William Sayre, d 1564,, son of Thomas Sayer and Margaret Fairfax, circa in Bedfordshire, England.

Children of Alice Squire and William Sayre include

  • 1 THOMAS, m. Margery .
  • 2 ALICE, m. Robert West.
  • 3 AGNES, m. William Makernes.
  • 4 WILLIAM, m. Elizabeth .He died prior to 1581.

"Our line of known direct ancestry therefore begins with William Sayre, of Hinwich, parish of Podington, in the hundred of Willey and in the county of Bedford. His wife was Alice Squyre. He died in 1564, his will being dated 1562 and proved 1564. The will of his widow was dated April 20, 1567, and proved June 2d of the same year." (source 1)

Citations

  1. [S79] David M. Six, "341929.ged", Sep. 1, 2000, unverified.
  2. [S128] Mary Beth Wheeler, "Ancestry of Bob and Mary Beth Wheeler", Jul. 20, 2002, unverified.

Sources

Links

------

Allison Votaw had DOB as 1514; 1505 comes from http://www.smokykin.com/ged/f001/f22/a0012293.htm

--------------------

view all 26

Alice Sayre's Timeline

1514
1514
Bedfordshire , England
1523
1523
Age 9
1523
Age 9
1534
1534
Age 20
Bedfordshire, England
1535
1535
Age 21
Bedfordshire , England
1537
1537
Age 23
Bedfordshire , England
1541
1541
Age 27
Odell, Bedfordshire, England
1565
1565
Age 51
Odell, Bedford, England, United Kingdom
1567
June 2, 1567
Age 53
Bedfordshire , England
June 20, 1567
Age 53
Bedfordshire , England