Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Adams (unknown)

Also Known As: "Alys", "not Margery Squire", "not Alice de Barton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barton St David, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Barton St David, Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Barton Saint David, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert De Barton and Margaret De Barton
Wife of John Adams, of Barton St. David

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Alice Adams

Alice unknown

Female, #20166, (about 1505 - about 1572)

Alice unknown was born about 1505 in Barton, St. David, Somersetshire, England.1 In 1530 Alice, married John Adams, son of Robert Adams, (SIC: unknown)in Somersetshire, England.1 Alice unknown died about 1572 in Barton, St. David, Somersetshire, England.1

Child of Alice unknown and John Adams

  1. Henry Adams+1 (a 1531 - )

Citations

  • Ancestral File. Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, 1994.

Charts

   Ancestry of Robert Roy (#1)
   Ancestry of Robert Roy (#2)
   Ancestry of Robert Roy (#3)
   Ancestry of Robert Roy (#4)

notes

From http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Adams-258

Furthermore, there is an internet fantasy claiming that John Adams was the husband of Margery Squire, an alleged daughter of Thomas Squire of Podington, Bedfordshire or his alleged brother John. Once again, there is no evidence to support this supposition.

J. Gardner Bartlett's 1927 genealogy, Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass., gives exactly one record that mentions John Adams: "John Adams of Barton David, born probably about 1500 to 1505, is named in the Muster Roll for the tithing of Barton, Somersetshire, 1539... and he is credited with supplying a 'bowe.'"[1]

Bartlett goes on to state that Robert Adams and widow Alice Adams appeared on a subsidy list in Barton David in 1543. Bartlett assumes that Alice was the widow of John and the mother of Henry Adams, b. 1531: "The subsidy rolls for the reign of Henry VIII for Somersetshire are few and in a generally decayed state, rendering examination difficult and somewhat inconclusive. Those for 1542 and 1543 are badly damaged, especially in a section comprising Barton, but there can still be read the name of Robert "Adamps" and Alys Adams, widow... The Alys Adams above named may be the widow of John(1) Adams, of whose death and the settlement of whose estate no record has survived...."[2]

Citations

view all

Alice Adams's Timeline

1505
1505
Barton St David, Somerset, England
1530
1530
Age 25
Barton St. David, Somerset, United Kingdom
1572
1572
Age 67
Barton St David, Somerset, England
1572
Age 67
Barton Saint David, Somerset, England, United Kingdom