Alice Aldridge or Arledge

public profile

0

Matches

0
Adds more complete birth place and child(ren).

View Alice Aldridge or Arledge (Fallin)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alice Aldridge or Arledge (Fallin)
  • Request to view Alice Aldridge or Arledge (Fallin)'s family tree

Share

Alice Aldridge or Arledge (Fallin)

Nicknames: "Elyse"
Birthplace: Wicomico, Northumberland Co, VA
Death: Died in Wicomico, Northumberland County, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Fallin and Jane Eyes
Wife of William Aldridge or Arledge
Mother of William Arledge or Aldridge; Clement (Aldridge) Arledge; John Arledge and Jane Arledge or Aldridge
Sister of Dennis Fallin; Charles Fallin; William Fallin; Mary Fallin and Jane Fallin
Half sister of Charles Fallin

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Alice Aldridge or Arledge (Fallin)

John Aldridge

WikiTree

FREE  

Birth: May 16 1706 - Wicomico, Northumberland, Virginia, United States Death: Sep 15 1792 - Randolph, North Carolina, United States Parents: William Aldridge, Alice Fallin Wife: Ann Hamilton Child: Solomon Allred Siblings: Sarah Aldridge, Jane Aldridge, Clement Aldridge, William Aldridge http://www.myheritage.com/matchingresult-d71fa98a6b8a2fddf2a28191e10a7571?trn=partner_Geni&trp=match_button_profile -------------------- From the research notes of Pam Wilson <wilsonpam@mindspring.com>:

Northumberland Co, VA Court Records 19 May 1703, page 246. Wm. Arledge and Alice his wife acknowledge a deed for 50 acres to Hannah Neale and Mrs. Hannah Neale acknowledges a Deed of 50 acres to Rodham Neale.

Alice apparently witnessed her father's will, according to this abstract [need to secure copy of original will]:

Northumberland County Will of Charles Fallin dated 17 Dec 1700, proved 16 April 1701. Sick and weak in body. To son Dennis Fallon land adj Saml Webb's spring branch. To sons Charles and William. Wife Jane sole extrx. Wit: Benja Browne, Else Fallin, John Hogan. Proved by oaths of Browne and Hogan. Re-recorded 19 Mar 1711/12 by William Fallin. 17.159 [Beverly Fleet, Virginia Colonial Abstracts, Vol. XIX, Northumbria Collectanea, 1645-1720 (Balt: GPC, 1971]

Else Fallin must be Alice--but if she was his daughter, why was she not named in the will??

Records that she died April 19, 1727 are obviously incorrect. This seems to be the date of death (or rather, the date of estate administration) of William's second wife, Sarah.

view all

Alice Aldridge or Arledge's Timeline

1679
1679
Wicomico, Northumberland Co, VA
1702
March 13, 1702
Age 23
Northumberland Co, VA; went to Camden Dist SC by 1764
1703
1703
Age 24
Wicomico, Northumberland, Virginia, United States
1706
May 16, 1706
Age 27
Wicomico, Northumberland Co, VA (to Frederick CO VA by 1745; Camden Dist, SC by 1749)
1708
1708
Age 29
Wicomico Parish, Northumberland Co, VA
1710
1710
Age 31
Wicomico Parish, Northumberland, Virginia, USA
1727
April 19, 1727
Age 48
Wicomico, Northumberland County, Virginia, USA
April 19, 1727
Age 48
Wicomico, Northumberland, Va