Alice Boteler, of Rawcliffe (c.1405 - 1444) MP

‹ Back to Boteler surname

Is your surname Boteler?

Research the Boteler family

Alice Boteler, of Rawcliffe's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Boteler

4,044,142 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Butler"
Birthplace: Rawcliffe Hall, Out Rawcliffe, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Goosnargh, Lancashire, England
Managed by: Ernesto Álvarez Uriondo
Last Updated:

About Alice Boteler, of Rawcliffe

  • 'A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great ..., Volume 2 By John Burke
  • A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great ..., Volume 2 By John Burke
  • Pg. 55
  • THOMAS CLIFTON, whose name appears in the list of the retinue of King HENRY V. into France, in 1415, which terminated by the battle of Agincourt, 25 October 1415. (Nicolas, p. 278) He settled lands in Goosnargh and Wood Plumpton, upon is son, James, on his marriage with Mar-
  • Pg. 56
  • garet, daughter of Sir Richard Huddlestone, of Millum Castle, in the county of Cumberland, knt. who died in the lifetime of his father, without issue, on the 8th September, 1419. Thomas Clifton died in 1442, leaving by his wife, Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard Molyneux, of Sephton, knt. a son, his successor,
    • RICHARD CLIFTON, who on the 4th October, 21st HENRY VI. 1442, paid forty shillings to Thomas de Latham, receiver of the rents of the Duchy of Lancaster, on obtaining livery of his lands in Clifton, Westby Field, Plumpton, Salwyk, and Barton. 'In 1460, he settled lands in Salwyk on his son James'. He m. Alice Butler, daughter of John Butler, of Rawcliffe in the county of Lancaster, and had issue, 'James Clifton, who m. Alice, daughter and heir of James Lancaster, of --- in the county of Westmorland, 1st March, 36th HENRY VI. A.D. 1457. He d. 6th HENRY VII. A.D. 1490, (Inq. P.M.) and was succeeded by his son,'
      • *ROBERT CLIFTON, who m. Margaret, daughter of Nicholas Butler, of Bewsey, in the county of Lancaster, by whom he had two sons,
  • ____________________
  • 'A genealogical and heraldic dictionary of the landed gentry of ..., Volume 1 By John Burke, Bernard Burke
  • A genealogical and heraldic dictionary of the landed gentry of ..., Volume 1 By John Burke, Bernard Burke
  • Pg. 232
  • _________
view all

Alice Boteler, of Rawcliffe's Timeline

1405
1405
Out Rawcliffe, Lancashire, England
1427
1427
Age 22
Goosnargh, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1428
1428
Age 23
Lancashire, England
1428
Age 23
Lancashire, England
1444
1444
Age 39
Goosnargh, Lancashire, England
1453
1453
Age 39
Westby, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
????