Is your surname Peck?

Research the Peck family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Peck (Heath)

Also Known As: "Alice Burwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Minsden, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Probably Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Milford Cemetery (Plot: BURIED IN REV. PETER PRUDDEN'S GARDEN -- No tombstone remains.), Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown father of Alice (Heath) Burwell Peck and Unknown mother of Alice (Heath) Burwell Peck
Wife of John Burwell and Joseph Peck
Mother of Zachariah [Zechariah] Burwell; John Burwell; Samuel Burwell, Sr.; Ephraim Burwell; Nathan Burwell and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Peck

No evidence for the parents of Alice (Heath) Burwell Peck. She was born ca. 1612 and Agnes Cheney Heath, her purported mother, was dead in 1593!! I have detached her from Agnes Cheny and husband William Heath. They already have an Alice, born 20 years earlier than this Alice.

ALICE HEATH BURWELL and her husband John Burwell apparently came with the Eaton-Davenport-Prudden party to Boston in 1637. They were planters in Milford with Rev. Peter Prudden. After John's death in 1649, she married JOSEPH PECK, on 12 Sep 1650 in Milford.

Alice Heath Burwell - Peck

 

Birth: 1612 Hertfordshire, England Death: Dec. 19, 1666 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

~MY ANCESTOR~ ALICE HEATH BURWELL and her husband John Burwell apparently came with the Eaton-Davenport-Prudden party to Boston in 1637. They were planters in Milford with Rev. Peter Prudden. After John's death in 1649, she married JOSEPH PECK, on 12 Sep 1650 in Milford. Their son, LIEUT. JOSEPH PECK, was my ancestor. The picture to the right shows the inscription on the Founders Bridge on the Wepawaug River in Milford.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Joseph Peck (1610 - 1701)
 John Burwell (1602 - 1649)*
Children:
 Samuel Burwell (1640 - 1715)*
 Ephraim Burwell (1644 - 1729)*
 Nathaniel Burwell (1646 - 1696)*
 Joseph Peck (1652 - 1731)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Plot: BURIED IN REV. PETER PRUDDEN'S GARDEN -- No tombstone remains.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Jul 12, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 14903453

-------------------- ~MY ANCESTOR~ ALICE HEATH BURWELL and her husband John Burwell apparently came with the Eaton-Davenport-Prudden party to Boston in 1637. They were planters in Milford with Rev. Peter Prudden. After John's death in 1649, she married [http://WWW.findagrave.Com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Peck&GScid=103469&GRid=14900693& JOSEPH PECK</a>, on 12 Sep 1650 in Milford. Their son, [http://WWW.findagrave.Com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Peck&GScid=103469&GRid=8651598& LIEUT. JOSEPH PECK</a>, was my ancestor. The picture to the right shows the inscription on the Founders Bridge on the Wepawaug River in Milford.

view all 17

Alice Peck's Timeline

1615
1615
Probably Minsden, Hertfordshire, England
1622
1622
Age 7
Connecticut
1635
June 24, 1635
Age 20
Minsden, Hitchins, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1636
1636
Age 21
Milford, New Haven Co., CT[1636, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, Eng.]
1640
October 11, 1640
Age 25
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1644
May 10, 1644
Age 29
Milford, New Haven Co., CT [19 May 1644]
1646
1646
Age 31
Milford, New Haven Co., CT [22 Feb 1646 Per 636]
1647
December 29, 1647
Age 32
Milford, New Haven Co., CT
1650
September 12, 1650
Age 35
Milford, New Haven Colony
1651
December 1651
Age 36
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States