Alice Hazen (1722 - 1799)

public profile

View Alice Hazen's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alice Hazen
  • Request to view Alice Hazen's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Rouse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, New London, Connecticut
Death: Died in Hartford, Windsor, Vermont, United States
Managed by: Alexis
Last Updated:

About Alice Hazen

Alice's husband Simon Chapman and her son Erastus both served under Capt. Hazen in the Revolutionary War.

from http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kbnaycwin&id=I3075 ID: I3075 Name: Alice Hazen Sex: F Birth: 30 APR 1722 in Norwich, New London Co., CT Death: 26 AUG 1799 in Hartford, Windsor Co., VT Note:

   Note: Court Records for the counties of New London, Tolland, and Windham, 1719-1910. Married: 16 Mar 1737-1738 in Norwich, New London Co., CT : Divorce 1758 in Norwich, New London Co., CT
   The identity of Alice Hazen and Alice Chapman has been doubted by one or two of the Hartford Hazens, simply because they did not remember hearing of any relationship between the families. Mr. L. Downer Hazen, however, was positive there was a relationship, and it is established, we believe, by the follow facts.
   Thomas Hazen's will mentioned his daughter Alice Chapman, and Norwich vital records show no marriage of a Chapman to an Alice except that of Simon Chapman to Alice Rouse. The identity of Simon Chapman of Norwich with Simon of Hartford, Vt., is proved by the ages at death of Simon and Alice and other correspondences between Norwich and Hartford records. Chapman descendants remembered hearing "Grandfather Hazen" spoken of in their family, --a designation not used for a neighborhood patriarch, who would rather be called "Uncle." The Chapmans lived among the Hazens and were buried with them. Old letters show that Rodman Chapman visited the Hazen homestead on Christian Street with other cousins, on Dartmouth Commencement occasions.
   The fact of a separation between Alice and John Rouse is indicated by traditions written down by Lucius and Darius Rouse [the memories of the former dated 1845], in which it is stated that John Rouse was reckless and unsteady and deserted his family and never returned. According to the same traditions, John Rouse's father was a clothier by trade, born near Salisbury Plain, England, in 1688, who was impressed when a youth and compelled to serve on board a British armed ship; he assisted in the capture of Port Royal, Nov Scotia, from the French; soon after, while the water casks were being filled off the New England coast, he deserted, and in time made his way to Norwich [Franklin], Conn., where he married and died at the age of sixty; two of his sons are said to have given the name to Rouse's Point, New York.
   John Rouse, after his separation from Alice Hazen, married at Windham, Conn., 13 Mar 1763 Zerviah Backus, by whom he had: Zerviah (b 3 Feb 1772, d. 28 Apr. 1772), and Roxalany (b. 25 Oct 1773, d. 9 Aug. 1778). In his will, dated 13 Aug. 1773, proved 29 Mar. 1779, "John Rouse of Windham" mentioned his wife, Zerviah; sons, Elijah, Jabez and John Rouse; and daughters Elis Storey of Bennington, and Mary Rouse. These children correspond exactly to those credited to John Rouse by Lucius Rouse, except that the latter called the wife of Mr. Story of Bennington, "Polly."
   Simon Chapman married first, at Norwich, 9 May 1744, Rebecca DeWolfe, by whom he had eight children; Rebecca died 9 July 1757. Simon Chapman of Norwich, Conn., sold 25 Apr. 1774 to Timothy Allen of Southold, L. I., now residing in Norwich, one acre with a dwelling house, small barn, and blacksmith's shop thereon, at the place called Pottapauge. On 15 Dec. 1774, Simon Chapman of Hartford, Vt., blacksmith, bought hundred acre lot no. 64 on the north side of White River from Thomas Savage; and 20 May 1779, he bought of Joshua Hazen a square acre on the southeast corner of Joshua's hundred acre lot, joining on Benjamin Bill's lot. On this plot he built his smithy, and here coals have been found since 1900. Simon Chapman and Erastus Chapman were privates in Capt. Joshua Hazen's Company, Col. Wood's Regt., that marched to Brookfield in the Alarm, Oct. 1780; three days, 40 miles [Vt Rev. Rolls, 284]. Erastus Chapman also marched in two alarms in 1781. In his will, dated 24 Apr. 1789, proved 10 Sept. 1792, Simon Chapman of Hartford mentioned his wife Allice, and sons Becket and Elisha [they were by his first wife], Erastus, and Juniah; to Erastus' he gave his blacksmith's tools; witnesses, Joshua Hazen, Zebulon Delano, and Rubin Hazen 

Father: Thomas Hazen b: 7 FEB 1690/91 in Boxford, Essex, Mass Mother: Sarah Ayer b: 15 OCT 1690 in Haverhill, Essex Co., Mass

Marriage 1 John Rouse b: ABT 1717 in <Norwich, West Farms, New London, Conn>

   Married: 16 MAR 1737/38 in Franklin Church, Norwich, New London Co., CT

Children

   Has Children Elijah Rouse b: 1743 in Norwich, New London Co., CT
view all

Alice Chapman (Hazen)'s Timeline

1722
April 22, 1722
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1737
March 16, 1737
Age 14
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1743
1743
Age 20
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1758
April 5, 1758
Age 35
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, United States
1759
1759
Age 36
Hartford, Windsor, VT, USA
1760
1760
Age 37
1764
1764
Age 41
1766
1766
Age 43
1799
August 26, 1799
Age 77
Hartford, Windsor, Vermont, United States
????
Hartford, Windsor, Vermont, United States