Is your surname Clayton?

Research the Clayton family

Alice Clayton's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Clayton

4,798,030 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Clayton (Bowyer)

Also Known As: "Lady Alicia (Bowyer) Buggins Clayton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Denham Court, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Bowyer of Denham Court, 1st Baronet and Margaret Bowyer
Wife of William Buggins and Sir John Clayton, of Richmond
Mother of John Clayton, II; Charlotte Beauclerk; General Jasper Clayton; Elizabeth Clayton; Alice Symonds and 1 other
Sister of Sir William Bowyer of Denham Court, 2nd Baronet

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Clayton

 Lady Alice BOWYER, born Abt. 1640; died 1718 in ENG.  She was the daughter of Sir William BOWYER and Margaret WELD. Married 1) Walter Buggins 2) John Clayton. 6 children.

Links

-----------

  1. Burke's A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great Britain and ... page 198
  2. The Clayton family.   By Henry F. Hepburn, Esq.  Published 1904 by The Historical Society of Delaware in Wilmington, Del . Written in English. Series: Papers of the Histrical Society of Delaware -- XLI.  Page 13.
  3. Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Under the Editorial ..., Volume 4.  edited by Lyon Gardiner Tyler.  Page 118.
  4. Poetic Sisters: Early Eighteenth-Century Women Poets  By Deborah Kennedy.
view all

Alice Clayton's Timeline

1640
1640
Denham Court, Buckinghamshire, England
1664
1664
Age 24
1664
Age 24
1665
1665
Age 25
1670
1670
Age 30
Buckinghamshire, England
1678
1678
Age 38
London, Middlesex , England
1680
1680
Age 40
1682
1682
Age 42
1684
1684
Age 44
1718
1718
Age 78
Berkshire, England