Is your surname Darcy?

Research the Darcy family

Alice Darcy's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Darcy

380,042 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Darcy (D'arcy)

Nicknames: "Alice Darcy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gripping, Essex, England
Death: Died in Malden, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Long Melford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Darcy, MP and Alice Darcy
Wife of Sir John Clopton, Sheriff of Suffolk & Norfolk
Mother of Sir William Clopton, Lord of Castlynes; Edmund Clopton, Knight of Rhodes; Anne Clopton, SUFFOLK; Dorothy Clopton; Edward Clopton and 1 other
Sister of Sir Robert Darcy, Sheriff of Essex; Sir John Darcy, Kt.; Eleanor Tyrell; Elizabeth le Bruyn; Margaret Tyrrell and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Darcy (D'arcy)

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/DARCY.htm#Alice DARCY2

Alice DARCY

Born: ABT 1427, Gripping, Essex, England

Died: AFT 1450, Essex, England

Father: Robert DARCY (Sir Knight)

Mother: Alice FITZLANGLEY

Married: John CLOPTON ABT 1449, Malden, Essex, England

Children:

1. William CLOPTON of Kentwell (Sir Knight) (m. Thomasine Knyvett)

2. Edmund CLOPTON

3. Edward CLOPTON

4. Anne CLOPTON

5. Dorothy CLOPTON

----------------------------------------------

http://www.cloptonfamily.org/d_hist/jcshnosu.html

view all 13

Alice Darcy's Timeline

1427
1427
Gripping, Essex, England
1427
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1445
1445
Age 18
Long Melford, Suffolk, UK
1445
Age 18
Long Melford, Suffolk, England
1449
1449
Age 22
Abt. 1449 Malden, Essex, England

The couple had five children.

1452
1452
Age 25
1454
1454
Age 27
1455
1455
Age 28
Malden, Essex, England
1456
1456
Age 28
1458
1458
Age 28